Development of new diagnostic methods for respiratory diseases based on the mechanics of respiratory dynamics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K12637
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 90110:Biomedical engineering-related
Research InstitutionHyogo Medical University
Principal Investigator
Kijima Takashi  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90372614)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 柴田 英輔  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (00774613)
間瀬 教史  甲南女子大学, 看護リハビリテーション学部, 教授 (40454730)
祢木 芳樹  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (70814515)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords肺コンプライアンス / IPV / 食道カテーテル / 口腔内圧 / 食道内圧 / 胸腔内圧 / 気道抵抗 / 肺コンプイアンス / 呼吸動態 / 声門開放CT / 閉塞性肺疾患 / 拘束性肺疾患 / 声門開放呼気CT / 間質性肺炎
Outline of Research at the Start
通常の息止めでのCTは声門閉鎖による陽圧の影響により真の病態が正しく捉えられず過小評価される可能性が高い。呼吸動態の力学的理解に基づけば、呼気位声門開放状態でのCTは、より正確な疾患病態を画像として捉えることが可能であると考えられる。また、肺コンプライアンスは呼吸器病態の理解に極めて重要な指標であるが、通常食道カテーテル法という侵襲的かつ再現性に乏しい方法でしか測定できないため、実臨床ではほとんど測定されない。本研究では、非侵襲的かつ再現性のあるIPV法による肺コンプライアンス測定法の開発を試みる。これらにより、呼吸器疾患のより正確な病態理解と新たな診断法の確立を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Lung compliance is an index of the lung ditensibility and defined as a ratio of ventilated volume to the intrapulmonary pressure change (L/cmH2O), and is important in the differential diagnosis of respiratory diseases. However, lung compliance has never been clinically measured because we have to measure the intrathoracic pressure using the esophageal balloon catheter method to calculate it, which is not only a highly invasive method but also obtained data are highly variable. We have developed a novel non-invasive method of measurement of lung compliance by the use of intrapulmonary percussive ventilator (IPV), where the intrapulmonary pressure change can be estimated by the amount of change in the intra-oral pressure. Collection of data from patients with various chronic respiratory diseases is currently in progress.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
非侵襲的かつ短時間でのIPV法を用いた肺コンプライアンス計測が臨床応用されれば、各種慢性呼吸器疾患における呼吸機能異常の生理学的病態理解のみならず、症例ごとに最も適切な治療法の提案、治療効果のフォローが可能となり、呼吸生理学の発展と個別化医療の実現に貢献できる。