Noninvasive measurements of piezoelectric signals in cancellous bone generated by ultrasound irradiation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K12638
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 90110:Biomedical engineering-related
Research InstitutionAkashi National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
Hosokawa Atsushi  明石工業高等専門学校, 電気情報工学科, 准教授 (00321456)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords海綿骨 / 圧電信号 / 超音波 / 数値シミュレーション / 非侵襲測定
Outline of Research at the Start
超音波照射による骨折治療が行われているが、その効果を向上させるためには、骨生成の物理的メカニズムを十分に理解する必要がある。骨生成には骨が有する圧電特性が関係すると考えられているが、超音波(高周波)帯域における骨の圧電特性について明らかになってきたのは近年である。特に、多孔性構造を有する海綿骨の圧電特性は、その測定の困難さから、ほとんど分かっていない。
研究代表者は、切り出した(in vitroでの)海綿骨試料を用いて、超音波照射時の圧電特性の測定を行っている。本研究では、非侵襲測定(in vivo測定)の前段階として、海綿骨が皮質骨で囲まれた元の状態のまま(in situ)での測定を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using a PE-FDTD (PiezoElectric Finite-Difference Time-Domain) method, a numerical simulation program for piezoelectric signals generated in cancellous bone by ultrasound irradiation could be developed. Not only the piezoelectric signal properties in cancellous bone alone but also the properties in the bone under condition close to actual in situ could be investigated by this program. Specifically, the piezoelectric signal generation at the deep depth of cancellous bone and the effect of the cortical bone layer on the cancellous bone surface on the piezoelectric signals were investigated. As a result for these investigations, it was concluded that it is necessary to devise and develop a new method to observe the piezoelectric signals in cancellous bone in situ.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
超音波照射による骨折治癒の促進はすでに実用されているが、海綿骨が大部分を占める関節骨の骨折に対してはまだ用いられていない。また、骨折治癒(骨生成)には骨が有する圧電性が関係していると考えられているが、超音波(高周波)帯域での骨、特に複雑な多孔性構造を有する海綿骨の圧電特性は十分に解明されていない。
本研究成果で得られた海綿骨で発生する圧電信号の特性は、既存研究では見られなかった新規性が高いものであり、海綿骨での骨生成メカニズムの解明に有用であると言える。また、in situの海綿骨に近い状態での特性の検討は、超音波照射による関節骨骨折の治癒方法の確立につながるものであると考えられる。