Project/Area Number |
21K12640
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 90110:Biomedical engineering-related
Research Institution | Asahikawa Medical College |
Principal Investigator |
Iribe Gentaro 旭川医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90284885)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
山口 陽平 旭川医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (40831912)
貝原 恵子 岡山大学, 医学部, 技術専門職員 (60638641)
金子 智之 旭川医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (80638643)
千葉 弓子 旭川医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (70835777)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 機械感受性 / 活性酸素 / 機械的負荷 / 酸化ストレス / メカノトランスダクション / 心筋力学 / ミトコンドリア膜電位 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
心臓において、過剰な活性酸素(ROS)は心不全の原因となるが、少量のROSは重要な生理活性物質でもある。心臓におけるROSの生理的な役割はよくわかっていないが、我々は生理的なROSは心臓が一時的な力学負荷に対して適切に反応するための情報伝達を担っていると考えており、これを検証することによってそれ以外の有害なROSのみを抑制する心不全治療法の可能性を探る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Myocardial stretch-induced ROS production is thought to be physiological ROS, but their role is not well understood. In this study, the signaling pathway from myocardial stretch to ROS production was clarified, and it was shown that stretch-induced ROS maintains myocardial contractility during stretch by promoting calcium release from reanodine receptors during myocardial stretch. Furthermore, our results suggest that the excessive ROS production (oxidative stress) associated with chronic pressure overload-induced heart failure may be initiated by an enhancement of physiological stretch-induced ROS production.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
活性酸素(ROS)は酸化ストレスとして心不全を含めた様々な病態に関わっているが、生理的に必要な生理活性物質でもある。本研究によって心臓における生理的ROS(伸展誘発性ROS)の役割およびその産生経路が初めて明らかとなった。さらに、心臓における病的なROS発生の最初のステップが生理的な伸展誘発性ROSの増強であることが示唆された。 これまで心不全の抗酸化療法は臨床的に効果がなかったが、その理由として抗酸化が生理的に必要なROSをも抑制してしまうことが考えられる。本研究結果は、生理的に必要な伸展誘発性ROSに干渉しない新しい心臓抗酸化療法の開発の基盤となる知見であり、今後の展開が期待される。