Development of rigid-endoscope OCT system using KTN optical probe
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K12644
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 90110:Biomedical engineering-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
OHMI MASATO  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (60273645)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 石川 正和  広島大学, 医系科学研究科(医), 寄附講座准教授 (60372158)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsOCT / KTN光スキャナー / 硬性内視鏡型OCT / 整形外科応用 / 光干渉断層法(OCT) / 硬性内視鏡OCT / KTN光プローブ / 硬性内視鏡
Outline of Research at the Start
OCTは生体組織の断層像を約10ミクロンの分解能で高精細に観察する技術である。本研究では、電気光学結晶であるKTN光スキャナーを用いた光プローブを装着した新たな硬性内視鏡型OCTシステムを開発し、整形外科学分野へ適用する。特に変形性関節症は関節軟骨の変性、摩耗により、疼痛、関節機能の著しい低下を引き起こす慢性疾患である。この関節軟骨は硝子軟骨からなる非常に薄い組織であり、現在利用できる画像診断技術では解像度が低くその性状を正確に把握できない。本研究では初期変形性関節症の診断を可能とする診断技術としてOCT光診断の開発を目指す。軟骨炎に対するOCT画像の取得と解析は世界初の試みである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we developed the rigid-endoscope OCT system using KTN optical probe. In the optical probe, two KTN optical scanners were arranged in series with rotating angles of 90 degrees. The needle like GRIN lens was attached to the top of KTN scanner. Beam scanning angle of 130mrad with scanning area of 2.1x2.1 mm was obtained by 600V driven voltages. The 3D-OCT image of biological tissue was also obtained by our imaging system.
We studied OCT imaging of the knee osteoarthritis mouse model for orthopedics field. We evaluated the difference between a normal part and an inflammation part quantitatively as an OCT value from the OCT image.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
研究では、KTN光スキャナーによるOCT用硬性内視鏡プローブを開発した。OCTプローブはKTN2次元光スキャナーで構成される。KTNスキャナーの先端部には、幹部まで光を届けるニードル状のGRINレンズを装着した。交流電圧を印可してビームを走査し偏向角は約130mradが得られ、ビーム走査範囲2.1×2.1mmを実現した。これまでの硬性内視鏡はCCDによる表面形状のみの観察であったが、本研究の開発するOCT光プローブにより患部の深さ方向の情報を取得でき、これまでの診断に加え内視鏡との併用による治療技術の発展が見込まれる。