Project/Area Number |
21K12646
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 90110:Biomedical engineering-related
Research Institution | Yamaguchi University |
Principal Investigator |
Abe Takeshi 山口大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 助教 (10819402)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
浅井 義之 山口大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (00415639)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 高次スペクトル解析 / cross-bicoherence / グレンジャー因果性 / Granger因果性解析 / 睡眠検査 / 機能的結合性 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
睡眠障害を適切に診断治療するには、睡眠の質を客観的な基準で評価することが求められる。臨床における睡眠検査では、脳波や循環、呼吸についての多変量時系列データにより脳活動を観測する。本研究の目的は、睡眠中の大脳皮質領域間で向きのある非線形な相互作用を定量するのに適した指標を明らかにし、上記時系列データから統計量として推定する手法を提案することである。本研究の計画では、神経ネットワークの数理モデルから生成されたシグナルのcross-bicoherenceを推定する手法を確立し、睡眠検査で得られた時系列データから睡眠ステージの推移がどのような皮質領域間の機能的相互作用の変化を伴うかを明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Multivariate time series data from sleep studies reflect brain activities with cortical regions interacting to process information. While objective measures of linear interactions like Granger-causality exist, their clinical utility remains uncertain due to limitations in detecting nonlinear interactions in noisy settings. In this study, we investigated cross-bicoherence -- a higher-order spectral statistic -- as a promising indicator of nonlinear interaction. Our results of simulation studies demonstrate that cross-bicoherence provides greater power for detecting quadratic phase coupling, a hallmark of nonlinear interaction, than bivariate spectral Granger-causality does, when applied to sample time series of perturbed periodic signals. These findings encourage the clinical application of the higher-order spectral measure.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の成果として、(1)擾乱された非線形な相互作用を再現可能な数理モデルを提案したこと、(2)高次スペクトル統計量の1つcross-bicoherenceによって、サンプルされた多変量時系列データから非線形な相互作用の特徴を効率的に検出できることを示したこと、そして(3)実施したシミュレーション研究に用いた関数を実装したRプログラミング言語のパッケージを一般に公開し再利用可能にしたことが挙げられる。これらの成果により、高次スペクトル時系列解析の臨床応用を先導し継続的な研究開発を可能にしたという意義がある。