Machine Learning Model for Prediction of Ischemic Heart Disease Focusing on Epicardial Adipose Tissue and Fatty Liver
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K12657
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 90110:Biomedical engineering-related
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Yuba Mitsuru  早稲田大学, 総合研究機構, その他(招聘研究員) (50875367)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岩崎 清隆  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (20339691)
坪子 侑佑  国立医薬品食品衛生研究所, 医療機器部, 主任研究官 (40809399)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords機械学習 / 虚血性心疾患 / 脂肪肝 / 心外膜下脂肪組織
Outline of Research at the Start
本邦において、虚血性心疾患を含む心疾患は癌に次ぐ2番目の死亡原因であり、早期発見、早期治療介入が重要である。近年、新たな虚血性心疾患のリスク因子として、心外膜下脂肪組織(Epicardial Adipose Tissue: EAT)および非アルコール性脂肪性肝疾患(Nonalcoholic Fatty Liver Disease: NAFLD)が注目されている。本研究では、患者基本情報および血液バイオマーカ等の情報に加え、EAT量とNAFLDに関する情報を学習データとして機械学習させることでこれまでにない高精度な虚血性心疾患予測モデルの構築を目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have worked on the construction of a machine learning model that can diagnose ischemic heart disease using the presence or absence of fatty liver and the amount of epicardial adipose tissue obtained from coronary artery X-ray CT images in addition to basic patient information as training data. In this study, a significant improvement in diagnostic accuracy was observed when the presence or absence of fatty liver was learned in addition to the basic patient information, and the accuracy decreased when information on epicardial adipose tissue was added, indicating that information on the presence or absence of fatty liver may be more important as a risk factor for ischemic heart disease compared to information on epicardial adipose tissue. This indicates that information on the presence of fatty liver may be more important as a risk factor for ischemic heart disease than information on epicardial adipose tissue.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、虚血性心疾患の新たなリスク因子として着目されている心外膜下脂肪量及び脂肪肝の有無を学習させた機械学習モデルの有用性を検証した研究である。これまで、虚血性心疾患のリスク因子を定量化する手法や重要度に関する研究が行われてきたなかで、両因子を機械学習させて比較した研究は存在しなかった。本研究の結果は冠動脈X線CT検査から得られる情報の中でも脂肪肝の情報が虚血性心疾患のリスク因子としてより有益であることを示すものであり、虚血性心疾患の早期発見・早期治療介入実現に向けた一助となりうると考えられた。