Construction and selection of stacked peritoneal cell sheet for early binding to host blood vessels and its application to prevent adhesion.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K12658
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 90110:Biomedical engineering-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Sakiyama Ryoichi  大阪工業大学, 工学部, 准教授 (30408471)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords癒着防止 / 積層化細胞シート / 血管網誘導組織 / 疑似腹膜 / 腹膜透析液評価 / 癒着防止膜 / 疑似腹膜組織 / 管腔構造 / 細胞間接着の向上 / 3次元培養 / ホスト血管結合 / オルガノイド
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究課題では、より生体に近い血管網付腹膜組織の構築と選定、早期にホスト血管と移植組織が結合することで術後の癒着を防止する技術を構築する。具体的には、組織工学(積層化細胞シート工学)と数値解析、生理学に基づく(1) 腹膜組織in vitro simulator(腹膜シート)の構築、(2)マウス腹膜癒着モデルの癒着防止評価(90%の癒着防止効果)、(3) 腹膜シートの癒着防止機序の解明(24時間以内にホスト血管と結合)、の精査を実践する。本研究課題は、細胞シート技術と数値解析の独創的研究であり、医療費削減と患者QOL向上の効果が期待でき、外科的手術の現場で極めて高い波及効果と社会的意義を有する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective of this research project is to develop an anti-adhesion membrane that can bind to host blood vessels within 24 hours and to prove the prevention of adhesion. Three-dimensional peritoneal tissue with vascular network (three-layer pseudo-peritoneal tissue) was created by layering cell sheets of human mesothelial cell line, human fibroblast line, and human vascular endothelial cell (HUVEC) using temperature sensitive culture dishes, and could be selected by intermembrane resistance, solute permeability test and gene expression. A nude mouse model of adhesion was developed, and after transplantation of the three-layer pseudo-peritoneal tissue, the tissue was bound within 10 minutes of transplantation; after 7 days, 60% survival was achieved, and one of three cases showed improvement from adhesion score 5 (severe) to score 3 (mild). This study suggests that tissue close to the peritoneum is effective in preventing adhesions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果は、積層化細胞シート技術を用いた独創的研究であり、癒着防止効果が33%であった。これは従来の人工的な癒着防止膜と同程度の成果であったが、今後、癒着防止効果を高めることで医療費の削減と患者のQOL向上の効果が期待できる。血管網を有する積層化技術は、「作製組織の不安定化」と「積層化の厚みと移植後の虚血による酸素・栄養供給不足とそれによる組織の機能低下」の問題を回避する独創的研究であり、その選定方法は治療効果に直結しており、次世代の再生医療移植デバイス構築の研究分野を創造できる。本研究課題の成果は開腹手術に直結したものであり、外科的手術の現場で極めて高い波及効果と社会的意義を有する。