| Project/Area Number |
21K12661
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 90110:Biomedical engineering-related
| Research Institution | Yamagata University |
Principal Investigator |
Feng Zhonggang 山形大学, 大学院理工学研究科, 教授 (10332545)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
小沢田 正 山形大学, 大学院理工学研究科, 客員教授 (10143083)
佐藤 大介 山形大学, 大学院理工学研究科, 助教 (60536960)
| Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 3D高度機能的心筋組織の構築 / サブタイプ心筋細胞 / 心室・心房機能野 / 複合基質 ナノグラフェン機能材料 / 心室ECM基質 / 心房・心室野 / サブタイプ心筋 / 拍動特徴 / ナノグラフェン機能材料 / 心室機能野 / 複合基質 / サッブタイプ心筋細胞分化 / 心筋細胞遊走 / 物理的刺激 / ナノテクノロジー複合基質 / 機能因子徐放 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では分化誘導機能因子を徐放する柔軟性ナノグラフェン電極-心筋ECM複合基質を開発し、それをサブタイプ心筋細胞の分化プラットフォームとしてヒトiPS細胞から心房野と心室野を組織スケールで分化誘導する。そのために生物物理と生化学多要素の統合と革新を行い、心筋の発生における一次心臓領域と二次心臓領域の重要なファクターを把握し、正確な遺伝子発現を有するサブタイプ心筋細胞の迅速な分化と成熟を実現する。更に心臓発生ルーピング過程の模擬によりサブタイプ心筋細胞の“無損傷的”純化・分離法を提示する。この独創的な再生心組織体外形成法は心筋再生医療における喫緊な課題を解決できる強力かつ高度な技術になる。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Through adsorption and release of functional factors on our flexible nano-graphene electrodes and application of dynamic strain and electrical stimulation in a bioreactor, we confirmed electrically induced migration of cardiomyocyte subtypes derived from human iPS cells while their differentiation and maturation. This contributed to the formation of atrial or ventricular myocardial tissue. A method for measuring the beating force under consideration of the dynamic characteristics of three-dimensional myocardial tissue made from porcine ventricular extracellular matrix was established, and the beating characteristics of atria and ventricles were analyzed. Furthermore, the influence of the formation of cardiomyocyte clusters on the beating force of 3-dimensional regenerated myocardial tissue was investigated, and it was suggested that the spontaneously asynchronous beating in atrial-dominant cell clusters could induce alike ectopic foci happening with atrial fibrillation.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
現在、ヒトiPS細胞から分化した心筋細胞の臨床研究を心筋再生医療の大きな進展として注目されている。しかしながら、多種のサブタイプ心筋細胞の混在を解決するため、サブタイプ心筋細胞の“無損傷”的単離法は一つ重要な課題である。本研究は、より深層な心臓発生過程に関する「原始心臓管の自発的収縮律動とそれに伴う電気活動がサブタイプ心筋細胞の分化・成熟および定方向的な遊走にどのような影響を及ぼすのか」の問いをin vitroで3次元組織スケールにおいて検討した。その成果によってサブタイプ心筋の単離法や心筋疾患メカニズムおよび創薬モデルに関する有力な研究方法論として、学術的・社会的に多大な波及効果を有する。