2D eyelids pressure measuring system using sucrose coated contact lenses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K12663
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 90110:Biomedical engineering-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Hatsuzawa Takeshi  東京工業大学, 科学技術創成研究院, 教授 (70272721)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords眼瞼圧分布測定 / 擦過試験 / スクロース膜 / コンタクトレンズ / 画像計測システム / 眼瞼圧2次元分布測定 / 砂糖スクロース膜 / 画像測定系 / 膜厚減少検量線 / 眼瞼圧2次元分布測定 砂糖スクロース膜 擦過試験 / スクロースコート膜
Outline of Research at the Start
ドライアイや角膜障害の診断に重要な眼瞼の接触状態を明らかにするため,砂糖を用いたコンタクトレンズコートまたは砂糖を成型したコンタクトレンズを用い,接触部の圧力分布を測定可能な診断システムを構築する.
砂糖スクロース膜の成形条件につき金型を製作して実験的に明らかにするとともに,瞼の動きを模倣した球面擦過試験装置を作製する.また高解像度撮像カメラ系による膜厚分布計測・表示系を構築し,臨床診断用のプロトタイプを製作する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we proposed a measurement system that measures the two-dimensional distribution of eyelid pressure on the eyeball, for which no measurement method existed until now, using a contact lens coated with a sugar sucrose film and an image processing system. Using a testing device, we clarified the effects of pressure and frequency on sucrose film thickness reduction, and obtained a calibration curve for film thickness reduction and eyelid pressure. We also established a method of casting lenses using precision molds, and developed a method of bonding them to contact lenses using water droplets. The measurement principle and safety were verified through animal experiments using rabbits, and the measurement principle and biological safety proposed by this method were confirmed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
眼科などでの角膜障害にかかわる疾患は,コロナ下でのPC作業や社会のDX化により罹患率が増える傾向にある.従来,角膜上の傷はフルオロセインなどの色素を点眼することにより診断可能であったが,眼瞼圧との関連は不明であった.またMEMSセンサなども存在したが,1点のみの測定や眼圧測定を行うものであった.本研究では眼球上の眼瞼圧を短時間で2次元的に測定する手法について動物実験まで含めて実験的に検証したものであり,将来的な医療機器開発の基礎資料として意味を持つ.