Development of micro-porous titanium scaffold for equipping antibacterial functions and promoting neointimal growths
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K12666
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 90110:Biomedical engineering-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
SEKINE Kazumitsu  徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(歯学域), 准教授 (50447182)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 浜田 賢一  徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(歯学域), 教授 (00301317)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsスキャフォールド / チタン / 血液接触表面 / 生体適合性 / 組織癒合性 / 人工臓器
Outline of Research at the Start
本課題では
①「細胞賦活効果」と「抗菌性」を備えた“化学的”手法によるチタン材への表面修飾法の確立を目指し,両特性を備えた修飾薬剤の検討とチタンへの修飾手法を確立し,
その効果を,②in vitro試験として動物細胞株による細胞増殖性や組織化評価による細胞賦活効果試験と,臨床的に心内膜炎主因として報告のある菌類での抗菌性試験によって評価する。
さらには,③ラットなど実験動物によるin vivoでの効果の実証と,臨床応用への可能性の探索
以上を目的として研究を進め,将来的な幅広い臨床ニーズに応えられる基盤材料の作成を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To developing chitosan-urethane-like surface modification for Titanium(Ti) with the cell adhesion and the anti-bacterial effect, we studied fundamental coating process with chitosan and collagen onto the Ti, and then evaluated.
Ti specimens were treated firstly hydroxylation treatment and isocyanate treatment with various concentration of collagen, citrate and chitosan mixture. Treated specimens were evaluated with hydrophilic study, optical study, X-ray study, and cell cytotoxicity and cell compatibility. Our results indicated that chitosan-urethane like surface modification showed fine hydrophilicity, good cell adhesion and compatibility compared to bulk Ti material, and exact chitosan modification onto the surface of Ti with thin layered composite that were garanteed with optical analysis and X-ray analysis and observation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本課題の目的は,近年で広く普及した補助人工心臓の術後における血液接触表面における血栓形成や感染症に対する要素技術である。侵襲度の高い循環器系手術において,術後の血液塞栓症や感染症に対する対策は主に薬剤投与や術後ケアになるが,根元にあるのは人工材料上への血栓形成や細菌付着能にある。本課題はそのような術後リスクに対し,循環器系デバイスで広く使用されるチタンの表面修飾法を提案することで,血栓形成を低減するための自己血管内皮の誘導,またデバイス上への細菌付着の低減を主眼にしており,今後もさらに普及が想定される人工心臓等の循環器系チタンデバイスへ広く使用される事に意義があると考えている。