| Project/Area Number |
21K12667
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 90110:Biomedical engineering-related
| Research Institution | Kindai University Technical College (2023) Kyushu University (2021-2022) |
Principal Investigator |
Huang Wenjing 近畿大学工業高等専門学校, 総合システム工学科 制御情報コース, 准教授 (00633413)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
張 宏 東海大学, 工学部, 特定研究員 (80774257)
| Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | biomembrane fabrication / Biomembrane positioning / precise cell removal / CAM microbrication / Novel distance sensor / ニワトリ胚のしょう尿膜 / 細胞の局所的な除去法 / 電気誘起気泡 / Bubble injector / Epithelial cell removal / CAM / Chorioallantoic membrane / Human organs on an egg / Human cell - chick heart |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
The research will locally remove the monolayer of chick epithelial cells on the surface of the chorioallantoic membrane of an egg. We will culture a monolayer of human epithelial/endothelial cells on the egg. The barrier functions of the human cells on the chick embryo membrane will be clarified.
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
By locally removing cells from the chorioallantoic membrane (CAM) of a chick embryo and culturing human-derived cells on the CAM, biomedical experiments can be conducted in an environment more similar to that of humans. In this study, we propose a physical method using electrically induced bubbles to locally remove the epithelial cells on the CAM. To control the forces generated by the collapse of the microbubbles, we developed a new distance sensor that precisely measures the distance from the surface of the CAM in liquid (egg white) to the tip of the injector for bubble generation. In cell removal experiments, a pulse voltage of 500V was applied to generate the bubbles. We confirmed that cells within a circular region with a diameter of approximately 350 micrometers on the CAM can be removed when the distance between the bubble generation device and the membrane is set to 200 micrometers. This study establishes a new technique for the microfabrication of biological membranes.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
Chick chorioallantoic membrane (CAM) is used as a model for ophthalmic research. For example, during corneal surface excision, it is necessary to precisely remove the epithelial cells on the surface. I have established a method to remove cells on the CAM without damaging the underlying structures.