A high risk 2-beat cardiac rhythm: a study for elucidating an accurate cardiac-ventricular action potential with animal- and mathematical-models
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K12668
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 90110:Biomedical engineering-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
Yazawa Toru  東京都立大学, 理学研究科, 客員研究員 (30106603)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords心臓活動電位 / 心拍解析
Outline of Research at the Start
2周期の脈は危険な脈で死の予兆の脈とさえ言われる。その発生機序は今もって心臓をめぐるミステリーである。正常脈が危険脈に突然変わる際のイオン機序を数理的に解明するため、まず動物モデルを使い2周期の発生・消滅について正常時から終末期まで連続観察し、これを再現できる数理Luo-Rudyモデル方程式のイオン電流パラメ―タを変化させ2周期を忠実に再現する。どのイオン電流の変化が2周期の発生に係るかを明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cardiac muscle cells contract every contraction. Thus, this movement would induce artifacts due to mechanical not biological electric signals in action potential data-recording. General mathematical models look like using this artifact-containing action potential as the model of cardiac action potential, which has a notch after the sodium spike potential. Existence of this notch might disturb possible accuracy of the model. This kind model would be an obstacle for the prevention of cardiac infarction therapy-medicine. Using Woodbury’s intracellular recording method (Woodbury_Flexively Mounted Electrode), we propose that the notch should be removed from the configuration of standard cardiac action potential, when making a model. The future modeling study will make use of an action potential configuration without notch in the domain after sodium action potential.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
心筋は常に動くため、研究データに動きのアーチファクトが入りやすい。ややもすると信頼性のある「一般心臓活動電位波形」に基づかないモデルが作られてしまう。現在の数理モデルが参考にしている基本波形(正常時の心臓活動電位波形)を正しいものに変更してモデルをつくり直すことは、致死性不整脈発生の研究につなげられるという意義がある。例えば、これまで出来なかった(モデルで試みても発生させられなかった)ブルガダ型心拍がどのような状況下で発生するのかイオン環境から研究できることになる。本研究でアーチファクトの混入を避けた記録がどのような波形か結論が出た。将来のモデル作成そして危険脈防止研究への挑戦の糸口となった。