Establishment of a novel model for human beige adipocytes converted from smooth muscle-like cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K12669
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 90110:Biomedical engineering-related
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Takeda Yukimasa  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (40735552)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords褐色脂肪細胞 / 肥満 / 生活習慣病 / ダイレクトリプログラミング / 再生医療 / 低分子化合物 / 糖尿病
Outline of Research at the Start
ヒト成人では、褐色脂肪細胞が脂質や糖を活発に消費し熱を産生することにより、肥満や糖尿病の予防に重要な役割を果たしている。しかし、脂肪組織に散在する褐色脂肪細胞を単離し、体外でその状態を維持することは困難であるため、特にヒトにおける褐色脂肪細胞の発生メカニズムやその誘導因子については不明な点が多い。本研究では、最近マウスで判明した平滑筋様の遺伝子発現を持つ細胞集団から、より生体内に近い機能的な褐色脂肪細胞が誘導されることを明らかとし、これを新規なヒト細胞モデルとして、体内で褐色脂肪細胞を誘導する因子や低分子化合物を新たに評価・同定することを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In adult humans, beige adipocytes, which are induced in adipose tissue through a phenomenon called browning, are a potential therapeutic target for preventing obesity and related metabolic diseases by consuming circulating blood glucose and fatty acids. In this study, we used ciBAs, a model of human brown adipocytes converted from primary dermal fibroblasts, and verified that ciBAs are functional brown adipocytes similar to those in vivo by analyzing the conversion mechanism. We newly evaluated small molecules and dietary compounds using ciBAs, and discovered multiple new factors that have the potential to promote browning in the body. In this study, their effects and mechanisms of action on browning were analyzed in detail.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究から、ヒト皮膚線維芽細胞から誘導される褐色脂肪細胞ciBAが、生体内に類似の前駆細胞から誘導されることが示唆され、誘導メカニズムの一端が明らかとなったことで、より信頼性の高い細胞モデルとなった。そして、このciBAを用いて代表的な食品成分や種々の低分子化合物を新たに評価したことで、褐色化を促進する可能性のある新規な化合物を複数発見し、その効果と作用機序について学術論文として報告した。これらの研究成果を通して、普段の食事やサプリメントから、体内の褐色脂肪細胞を増加させることによる、長期的かつ健康的な肥満および生活習慣病の予防へつながることが期待される。