Project/Area Number |
21K12671
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 90110:Biomedical engineering-related
Research Institution | Jikei University School of Medicine |
Principal Investigator |
Ushiku Chikara 東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (10338874)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
田中 賢 九州大学, 先導物質化学研究所, 教授 (00322850)
穴田 貴久 九州大学, 先導物質化学研究所, 准教授 (30398466)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 中間水コンセプト / osseointegration / 高分子 / ポリ(2-メトキシエチルアクリレート;PMEA) / 皮質骨多孔化 / 高分子修飾 / ポリ(2-メトキシエチルアクリレート) / 骨結合性 / Osseointegration / 中間水 / 金属製インプラント |
Outline of Research at the Start |
骨折治療手術などで汎用される金属製インプラントは、即時的な一次固定と漸次的な二次固定によって、骨との間に強固に骨性結合(ossointegration)される。本研究では、金属製インプラントの化学的表面修飾によって骨との接着性を向上して初期固定と二次固定の両方を促進させる金属製インプラント表面の高分子修飾法を開発することを目的とする。本研究は金属製インプラント表面における骨再生効果を時間軸で捉え、二種類の高分子表面修飾による即時、漸次の二期的な骨性結合(osseointegration)の促進を誘導する画期的手法を提案する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, the osseointegration of the PMEA-modified titanium implant was verified in vivo. The results of mechanical tests (push-in test) and histological bone morphometry (gap width between the implant and cortical bone, cortical bone porosity area/cortical bone area) showed that PMEA suppressed bone resorption around the bone pits, minimizing cortical bone resorption around the implant immediately after placement of the implants, and that the bone formation that occurred at the same time minimized cortical bone resorption between the implant and the pits, and that the bone resorption around the implant was reduced by PMEA. The resulting bone formation narrowed the gap between the round bar and cortical bone surface, and mechanical bone connectivity was enhanced at an early stage.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究グループが確立した中間水コンセプトに基づき開発された表面改質技術は、生体適合性を有し、簡便に低コストで種々の材料表面への修飾に応用することができる。本研究では、PMEA修飾チタン製インプラントが骨固着性(osseointegration)を促進することを、in vivoで確かめた。骨粗鬆症を背景とした骨関連手術の成功のために、骨固着性(osseointegration)を早く確実に獲得できるインプラント開発が望まれるが、PMEA修飾インプラントはその期待に応える実現性が高い技術である。