Promote IVF embryo development by reproducing deep body temperature fluctuations in pregnant mice.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K12672
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 90110:Biomedical engineering-related
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
MURAYAMA Yoshinobu  日本大学, 工学部, 准教授 (80339267)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords受精卵 / 培養温度 / 体温 / ゆらぎ / 月経 / 基礎体温 / 深部体温 / 月経周期 / 妊娠 / 受精卵培養 / 発情周期 / 卵子品質 / 体内深部温度
Outline of Research at the Start
本来,受精卵は母親の胎内で発育する.一方でヒト生殖補助医療では,卵子は受精後の数日を体外培養環境で発育した後に母胎に移植される.体外培養温度は世界的に同じく37℃一定であり,培養温度が変化してストレスを与えてはいけないとされているが,それでもなお母親の胎内で発育した卵子に比べると品質が劣り妊娠率が低い原因となっている.本研究では「受精卵本来の発育環境にみられる温度変動を模倣した方が発育度が良いはずである」という仮説を立て, (1)受精後早期の妊娠マウスの深部体温変動から特徴パターンを抽出し,(2)深部体温変動を模倣する培養器を開発してマウス受精卵を培養することにより本仮説を証明する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In pregnant female mice, a 0.6℃ increase in body temperature during the light phase (resting) significantly decreased the circadian rhythm. The random fluctuation component increased in complexity while variability decreased. In adult women, fluctuating changes in abdominal skin temperature at bedtime can be used to determine the follicular, ovulatory, and luteal phases of the cycle. Furthermore, the highest abdominal skin temperature reading can be used as an indicator to draw a basal body temperature chart equivalent to the conventional sublingual temperature measurement. Finally, when the embryo was subjected to a culture condition with 24-hour fluctuation cycle, the number of embryos classified as GOOD and FAIR in morphological quality increased 1.8-fold, while the number of embryos classified as POOR decreased.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ヒト生殖補助医療では,卵子は受精後の数日間を37℃一定の人工的な体外培養環境で発育した後に母胎に移植される.一方で,受精卵本来の培養環境である母親の深部体温はゆらいでおり.この体温変動を模倣することでより卵子に優しい培養環境を提供できる可能性がある.しかし,これまでに女性の体内深部温度のゆらぎが詳細に調べられたことは無かった.妊娠した雌マウスにのみ確認できた体温変動は,胚盤胞がまだ子宮に着床していない受精後5日以内に妊娠を判別できる可能性を示す.さらに,ゆらぎのある体外培養温度は受精卵品質を向上させる可能性が示されたことから,体外受精におけるさらなる着床率向上に貢献することが期待される.