Mechanical properties of elastin hydrogels and its application to biomaterials for spinal ligament repair
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K12675
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 90110:Biomedical engineering-related
Research InstitutionKindai University
Principal Investigator
Yamamoto Ei  近畿大学, 生物理工学部, 教授 (00309270)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsバイオメカニクス / エラスチン / 生体軟組織 / 靭帯 / 力学的特性 / 生体適合性 / 動脈球 / ハイドロゲル / 線維芽細胞 / 脊柱靭帯 / 組織再生用材料 / 腱・靭帯
Outline of Research at the Start
エラスチンを素材としたハイドロゲルを作製し,その力学的特性を定量的に評価した基礎研究は現状行われていない.さらに応用研究でも,損傷した靭帯組織の再生用材料にエラスチンハイドロゲルは利用されていない.本研究では,エラスチン含有率の高い項靭帯および黄色靭帯の損傷を治療法の開発を念頭に,生体靭帯の力学的特性を模倣するエラスチン含有ゲルの作製条件を探索する.さらに,損傷靭帯の再生を促進するエラスチン含有材料の開発と損傷治癒過程の力学的評価を実施する.本研究の結果から,項靭帯の外傷や黄色靭帯骨化症など,組織伸展性が低下する損傷や疾患に対して,エラスチンを用いた新しい予防治療法を提案することを目指す.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Elastin and collagen are main extracellular matrix in biological soft tissues such as ligaments, arteries, and skins. Collagen is widely used in various application fields including cosmetics, health foods, and biomaterials. Due to the difficulty to obtain pure ingredient, however, only a few basic and applied studies have been conducted on elastin and it has not rarely used in the biomedical field. Our overall goal is to develop a new strategy to repair or regenerate the damage of biological soft tissues. For this goal, we investigated the mechanical properties and biocompatibility of elastin materials made of fish bulbus arteriosus in the present study. We conducted mechanical loading tests for elastin materials. Moreover, fibroblasts were cultured on the material surface coated by elastin. From these experiments, the basic data on the deformability and cytotoxicity are available for the elastin materials. These data are essential to used elastin as biomaterials or cell scaffolds.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
エラスチンの生化学的,分子生物学的,および生体力学的な基礎特性に関しても未解明な部分が多く残されており,バイオメディカル分野への応用も全く進展していない.エラスチンを含有する材料の作製方法を確立し,作製した材料の力学的特性を定量的に評価する研究はこれまでに行われておらず,その基礎科学的価値が高いだけでなく,水分を多く含む生体軟組織の再生用材料の開発などの生体医工学的応用へと繋がっていくものと予想できる.さらなる波及効果として,より発症頻度の高い腰痛などの整形外科学的疾患の予防,対処方法の改良に対しても,エラスチンに着目した本研究の結果を発展させていくことが可能であると推察される.