Creation of in vitro 3D glioblastoma tissue using porous highly functional hydrogel
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K12679
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 90120:Biomaterials-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
WANG LEI  北海道大学, 化学反応創成研究拠点, 特任助教 (70637975)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 谷川 聖  北海道大学, 化学反応創成研究拠点, 特任助教 (00823353)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords癌 / 癌幹細胞 / 脳腫瘍 / ハイドロゲル / シグナル
Outline of Research at the Start
北大オリジナル高機能高分子ソフト&ウェットゲルを用いて高速・効率的かつ再現性が高い幹細胞の誘導法を開発した。本研究はこの誘導法を発展させて、Porous化した高機能ハイドロゲルを用いて、GSCニッシェを創出することで、ヒトの脳内病変を模倣したGBM組織を再構築する。そしてGSCニッシェがGSCを制御・維持するしくみを解明し、それに基づくGSCに特異的な治療法の開発を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we use a highly functional porous hydrogel to create a GSC niche and reconstruct GBM tissue that mimics human brain lesions. We will also elucidate the mechanism by which the GSC niche controls and maintains GSCs, and aim to develop GSC-specific treatments based on this. Because treatment resistance and recurrence are caused by the repopulation of GBM cancer stem cells (GSCs), it is necessary to understand the nature of GSCs and develop treatments to eradicate GSCs. Applicants have developed a rapid, efficient, and highly reproducible stem cell induction method using Hokkaido University's proprietary high-performance polymer soft wet gel. In this study, we develop this guidance method, create a GSC niche using a highly functional porous hydrogel, and reconstruct GBM tissue that mimics human brain lesions. We will also elucidate the mechanism by which the GSC niche controls and maintains GSCs, and aim to develop GSC-specific treatments based on this.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は高機能高分子ソフト&ウェットゲルを用いて高速・効率的かつ再現性が高い幹細胞の誘導法を開発した。さらにPorous化した高機能ハイドロゲルを用いて、GSCニッシェを創出することでヒトの脳内病変を模倣したGBM組織を再構築し、GBM幹細胞の性質の解明に貢献した。よって、本研究は次世代の個別化医療の実現に期待される。