Development of therapeutic application of beating cardiomyocytes derived from human adipose tissue for treating heart failure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K12681
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 90120:Biomaterials-related
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Takashima Shinichiro  金沢大学, 医学系, 助教 (60547165)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 薄井 荘一郎  金沢大学, 附属病院, 講師 (50507043)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords皮下脂肪間質細胞 / 心筋分化 / 再生治療 / 皮下脂肪組織間質細胞 / 拍動心筋文化 / 拍動心筋分化 / 拍動心筋細胞 / 慢性心不全 / 細胞治療 / 遺伝子導入
Outline of Research at the Start
申請者はマウスの皮下脂肪間質細胞(SVF)を自律拍動心筋細胞(BeatingSVF)に再現性をもって分化させる方法を確立し、Beating SVFの網羅的遺伝子発現解析から転写因子Mef2cがSVFの心筋分化を制御することを見出した。本研究では、ラット慢性虚血性心不全モデルを用いて、心筋分化誘導遺伝子Mef2c導入SVFの心筋内投与の心機能改善効果を明らかにする。さらに臨床サンプルを用いた研究において、ヒトSVFを拍動心筋細胞に分化誘導させる方法を確立する。本研究によりMef2c遺伝子導入SVFの慢性心不全に対する治療効果とヒトへの応用実現可能性を証明し、新規心筋再生治療開発へと発展させる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Subcutaneous fat tissue was collected from patients undergoing elective surgery. Fat tissue was digested using collagenase and centrifuged to isolate human SVF. After seeding SVF on a culture dish, the "myocardial induction gene" MEF2C was transduced using a lentiviral vector on day 7 and analyzed on day 28. Transduction of MEF2c alone into human SVF did not induce differentiation into beating cardiomyocytes. The different findings in transdifferentiation of SVF between mice and humans were attributed to 1) reduced quality of the subcutaneous fat of the donor due to aging and metabolic diseases and 2) interspecies differences in key genes. Plans are ongoing to clarify the cardiac function-improving effect of "myocardial differentiation-inducing gene transfer" SVF administration in a rat model of chronic ischemic heart failure.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
申請者は、マウスのSVFを自律拍動心筋細胞(Beating SVF)に再現性をもって分化させる実験系の確立に成功し、Mef2cが心筋分化を制御することを明らかにした。本研究は、安全で汎用性が高い生体材料(SVF)に、遺伝子導入を行うことにより新しい治療的付加価値が与えられることを示すことで、慢性重症心不全をターゲットとした新規心筋再生治療開発へ繋がる研究と位置づけられる。