Application to central venous access port using Soft Tissue-Adhesive Titanium
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K12683
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 90120:Biomaterials-related
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Yanagimoto Hiroaki  神戸大学, 医学研究科, 特命教授 (60434833)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松本 卓也  岡山大学, 医歯薬学域, 教授 (40324793)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords新規生体軟組織用接着材 / 医療機器 / 生体接着剤 / チタン薄膜 / リン酸カルシウム
Outline of Research at the Start
中心静脈カテーテル留置ポート(中心静脈ポート)は化学療法剤の投与経路や末期癌患者の輸液確保など広く利用されている。ポート本体の固定は術者の技量が必要であり、本ポートの簡便な固定実現は重要なチャレンジである。我々は軽く圧接するだけでマウス筋膜組織に接着するチタン、チタン合金薄膜の開発に成功している。しかし、医療用デバイスを長期間固定し、高い信頼性を獲得するには、さらに高い接着力ならびにin vivoでの長期評価が必要である。そこで、本研究では、このチタン接着材薄膜の物理化学修飾による筋膜接着力の向上、ならびに中心静脈ポートの筋膜固定長期評価を目的に研究を進める。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As a new soft tissue adhesive material, an improvement in adhesive strength was achieved by the acid treated titanium thin film. A central venous(CV) port + titanium thin film composite was fabricated and in vivo fascia fixation experiments were conducted using small animals. Actual retention of fascia fixation was attempted using materials with different conditions, such as titanium adhesive mesh diameter, porosity, and calcium phosphate fusion thickness. However, it was found that the CV port + titanium thin-film composite did not adhere due to the high water content around the fascia of small animals. Hydroxyapatite was subsequently investigated as a new bio adhesive material. It was found to have extremely high adhesive strength compared to the titanium thin film and was also able to adhere to intraperitoneal organs. In vivo studies on small animals also showed that it could adhere to intraperitoneal organs. The results will be investigated for clinical application in the future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では新規生体軟組織用接着材の2つの候補に関して次の結果が得られた。①チタン薄膜への酸処理方法を改良することによる接着力の向上が認められたこと。②ハイドロキシアパタイトを用いた生体接着剤が内臓臓器への接着力が認められたこと。これらの結果はともに新規の発見であり、今後体内埋め込みデバイスの固定や手術における臓器組織の圧排など外科処置・手術の応用利用に寄与することが期待される。