Development of functionalized anticancer polymers against cancer stem cells and drug resistant cancer cells utilizing 3D culture system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K12684
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 90120:Biomaterials-related
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Haruko  広島大学, 統合生命科学研究科(理), 助教 (70775767)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords抗がん性高分子 / 3次元in vitroがんモデル / in vitroがんモデル / 抗がん性 / がん幹細胞 / 薬剤耐性がん / がんモデル
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、固形がんの深部まで到達し、既存の抗がん薬では効果が低い幹細胞性・薬剤耐性を獲得したがん細胞に対して高い奏巧性を示す、新しい抗がん性高分子の開発を目的とする。固形がんの深部で眠る幹細胞性・薬剤耐性がん細胞は、長期間潜伏後再発や転移を引き起こすため、これらに対し有効な抗がん剤の開発が喫緊の課題となっている。本研究ではがんの細胞膜を選択的に破壊する膜活性型合成高分子を設計し、がん組織を3次元培養系で再現した「in vitro固形がんモデル」を用いて有効性を評価する。生物界からアイデアを得た分子設計により、固形がん深部の幹細胞性・薬剤抵抗性がんにも有効な新しい抗がん剤の開発に取り組む。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to develop novel anti-cancer polymers that are effective against stem cell- and drug-resistant cancer cells, which are the cause of malignant transformation (metastasis, recurrence, etc.) of solid tumors. We designed and synthesized membrane-active synthetic polymers that mimic the physicochemical properties of host defense peptide (HDP), and identified the optimal molecular structure for specific and selective anti-cancer activity. We also established an 3D in vitro solid tumor model in which cancer stromal cells are co-cultured around cancer spheroids, and evaluated the efficacy of synthesized anticancer polymers using this system.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、生体のペプチドを模倣した設計により、固形がんの深部まで到達し、既存の抗がん薬が効かないがん細胞にも有効な新しい抗がん性高分子の開発を行った。本研究期間で、ポリマーデザインの最適化を行うとともに、ポリマーの有効性を評価するため3次元in vitro固形がんモデルを確立し、画像解析技術と組み合わせることで定量的に評価可能なことを実証できた。本研究で開発した抗がん性ポリマーは従来の抗がん薬とは異なり、がん細胞膜に直接作用する高分子ならではの機能により抗がん活性を示すため、次世代の抗がん剤として利用できると期待される。