Measurement of molecular pathogenesis of pancreatic cancer using cell function detection MRI contrast agents
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K12685
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 90120:Biomaterials-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Kawano Takahito  九州大学, 先端医療オープンイノベーションセンター, 特任講師 (90526831)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords画像診断 / MRI / DNP-MRI / ナノカプセル / 造影剤 / レドックス代謝 / タンパク質
Outline of Research at the Start
MRIは空間分解能と非侵襲という利点を持つ反面、疾患部位の検出感度が不利な点を有する。本研究ではMRI診断の精度と感度を向上させ、単なる形態診断法とし用いるのではなく、病態の機能・代謝イメージングを可能とする新しい高感度MRIナノ造影剤の開発を目指す。タンパク質ナノカプセルをMRIナノ造影剤のベースとして様々に機能化し、分子標的により組織・細胞選択性の付与、機能性MRI造影剤の内包、 病態の細胞シグナルに応答したMRIシグナルの増幅を実現する。MRIナノ造影剤によって組織レベルまでしか検出できなかったMRI診断の役割を、細胞から分子レベルの病態を見出す非侵襲の機能イメージングへと発展させる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
While MRI has the advantages of spatial resolution and non-invasiveness, it has a disadvantage in terms of sensitivity to detect disease sites. In this study, we aimed to improve the accuracy and sensitivity of MRI diagnosis and to develop a new highly sensitive MRI nanocontrast agent that enables functional and metabolic imaging of pathological conditions, rather than simply using MRI as a morphological diagnostic method. Using dynamic nuclear polarization (DNP) based on metabolic imaging, we confirmed whether pancreatic cancer can be detected by DNP-MRI imaging of pancreatic cancer mice. The results showed that nitroxyl radical signals and attenuation were predominant around the pancreatic cancer tissue, and metabolic imaging in pancreatic cancer was possible.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今回新たに癌の代謝イメージングとしてDNP-MRIを用いることによって、超早期画像診断の実現や、これまで組織レベルまで拡大進行した病変しか検出できなかった画像診断を、細胞から分子レベルの病変で見いだすことが可能となる。体内のあらゆる臓器・組織に適用できる「イメージングによる病理診断技術」としての実用化が期待され、患者の重症化を回避しうる非侵襲の機能診断へと、MRI画像診断の役割を飛躍的に発展させる可能性を秘めている。これにより、悪性度の高い癌組織を、高い解像度で得られ、今後、癌の性質を見極める高度な診断や、治療前の効果の予測や治療後の迅速効果判定にも応用できる新しい医療の形成が期待できる。