Starburst hemoglobin polymer with controlled physical properties as a red blood cell substitute
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K12688
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 90120:Biomaterials-related
Research InstitutionNara Medical University
Principal Investigator
Matsuhira Takashi  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (20570998)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 酒井 宏水  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (70318830)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords人工臓器学 / 赤血球代替物 / 高分子科学 / 超分子化学 / ヘモグロビン / 解離平衡 / 架橋 / 血液代替物 / 開環重合 / レオロジー / 超分子 / サブユニット間相互作用 / ポリエチレングリコール / 星形ポリマー / 高分子 / 超分子重合 / 人工酸素運搬体
Outline of Research at the Start
現行の献血-輸血システムが抱える問題を解決するため、ヘモグロビン(Hb)を原料とした赤血球代替物(人工酸素運搬体)が研究されている。Hbポリマーを用いた既存の研究では、ランダム重合の制御の困難さに起因して発生する低重合度成分の存在が、血管収縮などの重篤な副作用の原因となっていた。本研究では超分子重合と分子内架橋反応を利用して、Hbが放射状に三次元配置された、星形構造を持つHbポリマーを構築する。星形構造の「腕」と「核」の化学構造と配合比率を探索することで、星形Hbポリマーに人工酸素運搬体として最適な物理化学的を付与し、動物投与試験により赤血球代替物としての安全性と有効性を確認する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Various chemical modifications of hemoglobin (Hb) have been investigated to produce artificial oxygen carriers. At the beginning of this research, we aimed to construct a starburst polymer with a regularly arranged Hb-PEG structure. We synthesized monocyclic Hb monomers and a bicyclic Hb dimer for use as arms and a core of starburst polymer. Thermodynamic analysis of ring-opening polymerization of cyclic monomers clearly showed an entropy-driven mechanism: a cyclic Hb monomer with a larger ring size preferred to form a supramolecular Hb polymer.
A supramolecular polymer gel was obtained by ring-opening polymerization of bicyclic Hb dimer. The gel has a unique network structure cross-linked by non-covalent interactions between Hb subunits. Therefore, research shifted to evaluating its physical properties and controlling its viscoelasticity. The rheology of the obtained gel changed significantly in response to changes in pH and additives that affect the interactions between Hb subunits.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
Hbを重合して人工酸素運搬体を作製する試みが欧米を中心に進められているが、ランダム重合Hbは重合度が小さく、低分子量の成分が副作用の原因となる。環状構造を持つ修飾Hbを単量体とみなし、開環重合して得られるHbポリマーは、決まった構造のリンカーによりHb同士が連結されているため、Hbを規則的に配置できるなど従来法に比べ多くの長所を有する。本研究ではこの手法を用いてHbを高効率に重合し、Hbのサブユニット間相互作用を介した三次元網目構造を持つ超分子ポリマーゲルを合成した。この成果は網目構造以外の固有の三次元構造の構築にも応用可能であり、既存のランダム重合法の課題を解決する糸口になると期待される。