A study on reducing cold flow damage for improving longevity of hip prosthesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K12689
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 90120:Biomaterials-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Kitakyushu
Principal Investigator
Cho Changhee  北九州市立大学, 国際環境工学部, 教授 (70364148)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords人工股関節 / UHMWPEライナー / コールドフロー(cold flow) / 有限要素法 / 超高分子量ポリエチレン / コールドフロー / 生体材料
Outline of Research at the Start
摘出人工股関節から多く観察される超高分子量ポリエチレンライナーのコールドフロー損傷の発生メカニズムの究明のために更なる摘出症例の調査・分析や数値解析による力学的評価を行い、コールドフロー発生の原因や人工股関節のポリエチレン部品の摩耗・破損などの損傷に及ぼす影響を明らかにし、コールドフロー損傷抑制のための設計改善策を提示する。また、コールドフローによる損傷が発生しにくい人工股関節の試作品を設計・開発する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Wear and failure of UHMWPE after total joint replacement are major factors restricting the longevity of artificial joints. Generations of cold flow into screw holes are frequently observed in retrieved UHMWPE liners of hip prostheses. In this study, we focused on the existence of screw hole in the acetabular cup, use of screw or cap, condition of screw hole, simultaneous occurrence of cold flow and impingement, polyethylene thickness, and screw hole diameter as factors influencing the wear and failure of the liner due to generation of cold flow. Computer simulations of the generation of cold flow using the finite element method were performed. The results of this study confirmed that these are significant factors influencing the wear and failure of the liner in the hip prosthesis after total hip replacement. Therefore, it is necessary to change designs related to these factors in order to decrease the wear and failure of the liner and to increase the longevity of hip prosthesis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
人工股関節の摩耗や破損などの損傷発生問題は臨床現場から緊急な解決策が要求されている。この問題が改善されれば、人工股関節の更なる耐用性が確保できる。次世代型長寿命人工股関節の開発が実現できれば、一回の置換手術のみで一生使用することが可能となり、再置換手術を受ける必要がなくなる。またこれは、患者の肉体的・精神的・経済的な負担の軽減にもつながる。本研究の成果は、人工股関節の更なる耐用性確保および性能向上に貢献できるものと確信する。また、人工股関節におけるコールドフロー発生に関する研究の活性化や、最適形状設計による人工股関節の損傷の低減化に関連する研究の発展に貢献できるものと確信する。