Precise Design and Evaluation of Nucleic Acid-Covered Nanostructures with Self-Immolation Reaction Responding to External Stimuli for Development of Nano-Ophthalmic Drugs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K12690
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 90120:Biomaterials-related
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
Yoshitsugu Akiyama  東京理科大学, 教養教育研究院葛飾キャンパス教養部, 准教授 (40640842)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 菊池 明彦  東京理科大学, 先進工学部マテリアル創成工学科, 教授 (40266820)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsコンビネーション化学療法 / 核酸密生層 / ナノ点眼薬 / 自己崩壊性高分子 / 眼科製剤 / キャリアフリーDDS / DNA密生層 / コンビネーション治療 / ナノ粒子点眼薬
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、キャリア自身の毒性という問題の根本的な解決を目的として、核酸医薬と低分子医薬オリゴマーからなるキャリアフリーDDS製剤の作製と眼腫瘍に対する点眼薬としての応用を推進する。特に、本申請では、従来のDDSで期待される利点に加え、(i)DNA密生層による酵素分解の回避、(ii)薬物100%の投与量、(iii)目的細胞内における異種薬物の同時リリース、(iv)内殻薬物の精密除法制御、といった特徴をもつことから、眼腫瘍点眼薬に求められる①治療薬の眼内移行性の向上、②循環血流への移行阻害による全身性の副作用の克服、③眼科製剤で利用できない新たな抗がん剤の適用範囲の拡張、が期待できる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to develop reduction-responsive DNA-based nanostructures with a core of self-immolative poly(carbamate) (PC) derivative for highly efficient nano-ophthalmic drugs. We first prepared nucleic acid-covered nanostructures containing a disulfide-terminated PC derivative core. Dynamic light scattering measurements showed that treatment with a reducing agent induced self-immolation reaction of PC derivatives in the nanostructures. We also found that the nanostructures exhibit high colloidal dispersibility when sugar protrusion structures are introduced into the outermost nucleic acid layer on the gold nanoparticle surface. Using this phenomenon, the colorimetric enzymatic activity of tumor biomarkers was successfully demonstrated. This technology can allow to create an attractive nanotechnology for highly efficient delivery of nucleic acid drugs and diagnosis of ophthalmic tumors.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で明らかにした核酸密生型ナノ構造体からの特異環境下における核酸医薬リリースは、核酸医薬を外殻、低分子医薬オリゴマーを内核としたキャリアフリーナノDDS製剤の開発を可能にする。特筆すべきは、本研究はコンビネーション化学療法向けに、キャリア自身の毒性および薬剤耐性という根本的な問題の解決につながる精密な構造設計に基づいている。したがって、本研究課題の遂行上で得た知見は、眼腫瘍点眼薬に求められる治療薬の眼内移行性の向上や循環血流への移行阻害による全身性の副作用の克服にとどまらない。これまでに眼科製剤として利用が制限された抗がん剤の適用を可能としたナノ医療への幅広い貢献が期待できる。