Drug discovery for osteoarthritis with enhanced drug delivery to bone
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K12694
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 90120:Biomaterials-related
Research InstitutionHokuriku University
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Tatsuo  北陸大学, 薬学部, 教授 (50445904)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鈴木 宏一  北陸大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (70257484)
佐藤 友紀  北陸大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (30367495)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords変形性関節症 / 軟骨基質 / フラバノン / liquiritigenin / 軟骨細胞 / 滑膜細胞 / 骨指向性 / リクイリチゲニン / 疾患修飾性OA治療薬 / 酸性オリゴペプチド / エストロゲン受容体 / ドラッグデリバリー / 骨指向性ペプチド
Outline of Research at the Start
変形性関節症(OA)は、病態初期に軟骨基質の減少を認めることから、軟骨基質形成促進作用を有する化合物が病態の進行を抑える治療薬となり得る。我々は、フラバノン誘導体のLiquiritigeninが軟骨基質形成促進作用を有していることを見出しており、Liquiritigeninの標的分子を解明することでコンピューター解析により高活性フラバノン誘導体の創製が可能である。さらに、その誘導体に骨指向性ペプチドを付加することにより、骨をリザーバーとして長期にわたり高活性フラバノン誘導体を関節に作用させることが出来ると考えられる。本研究により、疾患修飾性OA治療薬が創出され、OAの効果的な治療が可能となる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Osteoarthritis (OA) is a disease caused by the degeneration of articular cartilage, and is a major factor in the decline of quality of life. The purpose of this study is to create a disease-modifying OA treatment drug that has the effect of repairing articular cartilage and to demonstrate its effectiveness. It has been revealed that liquiritigenin (liq), a flavanone, promotes cell proliferation via the estrogen receptor of chondrocytes, and as a result, promotes the formation of cartilage matrix. Verification using OA model mice revealed that liq improved joint lesions in OA model mice, and liq tagged with acidic oligopeptides to enhance bone targeting had a higher therapeutic effect against OA than liq. These results demonstrate the usefulness of liq as a disease-modifying OA treatment drug.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
変形性関節症(OA)は高齢者に好発する慢性の関節疾患であり、痛みを伴うだけでなく関節機能の低下ももたらす。自覚症状のある患者は国内に1000万人いるといわれており、要介護の主要な原因疾患の一つでもあるため、OAの効果的な予防法と治療法の確立が急務の課題である。現在、OAの薬物療法は主に症状を改善するものしかなく、病気の進行を抑える疾患修飾性OA治療薬はない。本研究の成果は、フラバノンのliquiritigeninが疾患修飾性OA治療薬として有用であることを立証し、OA治療の新たな選択肢を増やすものである。