Development of Fluidic Biomaterials for Immnunomodulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K12696
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 90120:Biomaterials-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Materials Science
Principal Investigator
UTO Koichiro  国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, 高分子・バイオ材料研究センター, 主任研究員 (30597034)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords流動性 / 粘性 / マクロファージ / 炎症応答 / メカノバイオロジー / 細胞足場 / 流動性マトリクス / マテリオバイロジー / 粘弾性 / 炎症 / バイオマテリアル / マテリオバイオロジー / 流動性バイオマテリアル / 免疫応答
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、「流動性バイオマテリアル」 がマクロファージの免疫寛容を誘導することに着目し、 材料-細胞間で起こる生物学的反応および炎症抑制機構を解明することを目標とする。 高分子合成技術を駆使し、 物理化学的特性を設計した流動性バイオマテリアルの材料物性-細胞機能の連関性を理解することで、 免疫寛容を誘導する新奇なバイオマテリアルの合理的設計指針の構築につなげる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we demonstrated that the fluid properties of cell scaffolds influence the specific inflammatory suppression of macrophages induced by the matrix, and found that the dissipative properties based on the viscosity of polymers can be an effective physical property factor for the suppression of inflammation. This suggests the involvement of a novel mechanotransduction mechanism mediated by a fluidic nature of matrix, and provides important basic knowledge for the development of novel biomaterials that can arbitrarily manipulate the function and fate of macrophages and new biomaterials that control immune responses.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
「培養環境で粘性液体として振る舞う流動性マトリクス」は、血液や骨髄由来マクロファージの起源ニッチを模した環境として捉えることもでき、特異な細胞培養場を提供する可能性がある。さらに、流動性という材料物性を介したマクロファージのメカノトランスダクション機構に関する知見は皆無であったため、本研究で得られた成果は、免疫反応を制御する新しいバイオマテリアルの開発に有用な知見を与える。さらに、材料の流動性をキーワードとし、バイオマテリアル開発の新機軸、メカノバイオロジーの新たな方向性、新規カスケードでの免疫応答や機能誘導など多彩な可能性を実証することが出来たため、社会的意義は高い。