Ultrasonic signed echo imaging to distinguish bwtween vulnerable and stable plaques
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K12699
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 90130:Medical systems-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Umemura Shin-ichiro  東北大学, 医工学研究科, 学術研究員 (20402787)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 西條 芳文  東北大学, 医工学研究科, 教授 (00292277)
吉澤 晋  東北大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (30455802)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords符号付きエコー像 / 基本波 / 2倍周波 / 不安定プラーク / 2Dアレイプローブ / 基本周波 / 安定プラーク / 2Dアレイ・プローブ / 音響インピーダンス / 反射エコー / 第2高調波 / アレイ受信器 / 位相検出 / 有限要素法 / 反射体モデル / 超音波イメージング / 符号付きエコー / 1.5Dアレイプローブ
Outline of Research at the Start
動脈硬化症をクリーニングするにあたり,頸動脈エコー検査は,有効であり広く用いられている.そこで発見されるプラークについて,それが不安定性であるか否かを判別することは,治療方針を決定するにあたってきわめて重要である.頸動脈の不安定プラークは,それが破綻して脳梗塞を直接引き起こす危険性があるだけでなく,脳動脈や冠動脈に同様の不安定性プラークが生じている可能性を示唆するためである.本研究の目的は,エコー信号の符号を検出し,それにより,不安定プラークのように周囲よりも音響インピーダンスの低い組織と,逆に安定プラークのように高い組織とを識別可能とし,治療方針決定に役立つ技術を実現することにある.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to distinguish reflectors with acoustic impedances lower and higher than the surrounding medium, which correspond to unstable and stable plaques in blood, respectively. The principle is detecting the phase of the second harmonic echo in reference to that of the squared fundamental echo. 3D propagation of ultrasound, transmitted and received by a 2D array probe, was numerically simulated. Unstable and stable plaques were modeled by 1 mm diameter spheres of fat and connective tissue, respectively. They were exposed to short plane wave pulses at 5 and 10 MHz. The reflected echoes were received by a circular aperture with F/2.5 and processed by employing the proposed method, resulting in a 2D echo image, in which negatively and positively signed echoes, corresponding to fat and connective tissue balls, respectively. Possibility of 2D sighed echo imaging, which can distinguish unstable and stable plaques in blood, was confirmed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
頸動脈エコー検査は,動脈硬化を視覚的かつ非侵襲的に捕えることができるため,動脈硬化のスクリーニングに広く用いられている.頸動脈エコー検査によりプラークが検出された場合,それが不安定性であるか否かを判別することが重要である.頸動脈の不安定プラークは,それが破綻して脳梗塞を直接引き起こす危険性があるだけでなく,脳動脈や冠動脈に同様の不安定プラークが生じている可能性を示唆するためである.不安定プラークの音響インピーダンスは血液よりも低いため,そのエコーの位相は送信波に対し反転する.本研究は,符号付けエコー像によってこれが検出可能であることを数値シミュレーションにより確かめたもので,その意義大である.