Development of a three-dimensional refraction-contrast imaging system in the mesoscopic region of pathological specimens.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K12709
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 90130:Medical systems-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Butsuryo University (2022-2023)
Hokkaido University of Science (2021)
Principal Investigator
SHIMAO Daisuke  大阪物療大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (20404907)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords屈折コントラスト / CT / 病理標本
Outline of Research at the Start
X線の屈折を画像コントラストとする屈折コントラスト画像法は、従来のX線の吸収を画像コントラストとするものと比べ、約1000倍の感度が得られることが明らかとなっている。
近年、この屈折コントラスト画像法を病理診断に利用しようとする研究が進められている。しかし、病理診断への利用に向けては現状10μmを切る空間解像度が求められる。
本研究では、高解像度・高安定性を実現する吊り下げ式のアナライザを提案し、10μmを切る空間解像度の屈折コントラストCT像が得られる撮影システムの開発を目指す。これが実現できれば、屈折コントラストCT像を利用した‘3次元X線病理診断学’の創設を提唱できるであろう。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Refraction contrast imaging, which excels in the delineation of biological soft tissue, improves spatial resolution as the thickness of the analyzer, which discriminates the angle of refraction of X-rays, becomes thinner. Since the current system is limited to a thickness of 350 μm, we modified the current system by developing an analyzer based on a new concept that offers the possibility of further thinning while maintaining a certain field of view size.
We have succeeded in developing a type of analyzer with a slit in the upper part of the analyzer that hangs vertically under its own weight, achieving a uniform field of view and long-term stability that enables CT imaging with a field of view size of 15 mm x 20 mm and a thickness of 100 μm. When the pathology specimen (prostate) was tested, glandular ducts, glandular cavity, urethra, and micro calculi were delineated, and the image approached the stained pathology image.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
顕微鏡下での2次元的な観察による現状の病理診断は、病変の3次元的な把握や病変の存在が不明確な場合に観察領域の選定が困難となるという問題を抱えている。X線の屈折を画像コントラストとする屈折コントラスト画像法は軟部組織の描出に優れるため、10μmを切る空間解像度をもつ屈折コントラストCT像が得られるようになれば、現状の病理診断の弱点を補完するものとなることが期待される。
また、本研究で開発した手法により各種の病理標本の屈折コントラストCT像を集積することで「3次元X線病理診断学」の提唱や「メゾスコピック解剖生理学」なる新たな研究領域の創生が期待される。