Research for digital transformation using integrated three-dimension telemedicine platform
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K12711
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 90130:Medical systems-related
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
Genko Oyama  順天堂大学, 大学院医学研究科, 准教授 (00407256)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsウェアラブルデバイス / 遠隔医療 / 三次元動作解析 / 機械学習 / パーキンソン病 / オンライン診療 / デジタル / 人工知能 / 3次元
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、3次元オンライン診療時の3次元動作情報とウェアラブルデバイスによるデジタルモニタリング情報を統合し、統合的デジタルデータを元にした人工知能(AI)による診療補助機能を実装することで、対面診療に劣らない診療が可能な、統合的3次元オンライン診療プラットフォームを開発し、神経疾患診療のデジタルトランスフォーメーション(DX)の実現を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The study aimed to develop an integrated 3D telemedicine platform with artificial intelligence-assisted diagnostic functions, which incorporates 3D motion information and digital monitoring information from wearable devices. By improving the system, we enhanced the resolution and communication speed and conducted verification experiments with remote nursing care facilities. Furthermore, we integrated data from wearable electromyographs, electroencephalographs, and accelerometers. The estimation of motor symptoms during medication on and off states in Parkinson's disease patients, as well as the estimation of Parkinson's disease patients from device data, was made possible by constructing a machine learning model. The results of this study suggest that the digital transformation of neurological disease diagnosis and the improvement of the quality of telemedicine can be expected.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
統合的3次元オンライン診療プラットフォームを開発した。これにより、複数のウェアラブルデバイスと非接触モニタリングデータを統合し、3次元オンライン診療時の情報を補完することで、遠隔地にいる神経疾患患者の診療を効率化し、通院困難な患者の負担を軽減することができる。さらに、AIによる深層学習を活用した診断補助アルゴリズムやデジタルバイオマーカーの発見により、神経疾患の早期診断や予防が期待できる。神経疾患診療のデジタルトランスフォーメーションの実現により、診療の質が向上することが期待される。