Project/Area Number |
21K12712
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 90130:Medical systems-related
Research Institution | Tokyo University of Science |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 大腸内視鏡 / ロボティクス / ダブルバルーン / 3Dプリンター / 内視鏡ロボット / 大腸モデル / 自動挿入 / 機械学習 / 内視鏡 / コロンモデル / 電動 / 大腸 / 消化管内視鏡 / ソフトアクチュエーター |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では,大腸モデル内を走破可能な試作機を実現するために,1)電気的な操作が可能な内視鏡挿入デバイスの開発,2)デバイスコントロールアプリの開発,3) 大腸モデルへの挿入検討,4) 安全性確保のためのフィードバック,5)動物に対する挿入実験,6)機械学習による挿入方向の検知を実施する。以上の検討から改良を重ねることで,将来的に実用化されれば,これまで内視鏡医しか行えなかった大腸検査が,看護師や臨床検査技師などの医療従事者でも行えるようになる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Currently, endoscopic examinations can only be performed by medical doctor skilled in operating endoscopes. Therefore, there is a need for a colonoscope that is disposable and can be inserted automatically so that anyone can safely examine the colon without feeling pain as with conventional endoscopic insertion. In this study, in order to establish the basic technology, we developed a structure with two balloons, each of which is driven by multiple curvatures of the two tubes to obtain propulsive force in a direction off the coaxial axis. As a result of an insertion study on a colon model, a one-man insertion to the cecum was successfully performed by one person by operating the outer and inner cylinder curvatures, inflating and deflating the outer and inner cylinder balloons, and pushing and pulling the inner cylinder with one hand using a controller, and by pushing the outer cylinder with the other hand.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では,大腸挿入の簡易化を目的として,外筒・内筒が独立して電動で湾曲駆動するダブルバルーン内視鏡を開発し,非医療従事者一名の操縦で大腸モデルを走破可能であることが実証された。今回考案した構造を基盤として,適切な材料選定や微細加工によって操作精度を向上させ,より直感的なインターフェースに改良することで,従来の内視鏡挿入よりも容易かつ安全に挿入できる可能性を持っている。そして,AIなどが操縦の一部または全て担うようになれば,内視鏡現場で期待されている完全な内視鏡挿入の自動化も期待できる。