Molecular imaging using meglumine-gadopentetate-glucose solution and 7T-MRI-PCCT
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K12713
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 90130:Medical systems-related
Research InstitutionToho University
Principal Investigator
Manabu Watanabe  東邦大学, 医学部, 教授 (30297709)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords7T-MRI / meglumine-gadopentetate / gadobutrol-glucose / molecular imaging / long visualizing / photon counting / PCCT / enhanced K-edge CT / 癌造影 / ブドウ糖・ガドペント酸メグルミン / ブドウ糖・ガドキセト酸ナトリウム / フォトカウンティングCT / テルル化カドミウム / CdTeアレー / ガドリニウムKエッジCT / ブドウ糖・ガドブトロール / フォトンカウンティングCT / ガドリニウムKエッジCT / フォトンカウンティングX線CT / 分子イメージング
Outline of Research at the Start
低濃度のMRI用ガドリニウム(Gd)系造影剤を使って新生血管が豊富な癌増殖領域は造影できるが,低酸素領域の描出は難しい。
そこで、本研究では,①ブドウ糖,低濃度MRI用造影剤,そして7T-MRIを利用する高い空間・コントラスト分解能の新しい癌の分子イメージング法を開発すること,②低酸素領域の癌を描出すること,③テルル化カドミウムアレーや新しいフォトンカウンティング素子を使って0.1mm程度の空間分解能で癌部位を描出すること,そして④7T-MRIとエネルギー弁別CTにより得られた画像をマルチモーダル的に利用することを目的としている。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using vein infusion of linear-chelate meglumine-gadopentetate-glucose solution from a rabbit ear, 7T-MRI and T1WI, whole cancerous regions in a rabbit were observed with a high contrast and spatial resolutions of 0.5 mm. In our research, meglumine-gadopentetate molecules were absorbed into cancerous region along with glucose molecules. Using cyclic-chelate gadobutrol solution, the same results were obtained. Subsequently, we built a PCCT scanner using a CdTe FPD and performed K-edge CT with spatial resolutions of 0.08mm using gadolinium and iodine contrast media. In combination with 7T-MRI, PCCT can be applied to molecular imaging for cancer diagnosis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
We performed 7T-MRI using meglumine-gadopentetate-glucose and gadobutrol-glucose solutions to observe whole cancer including hypoxic regions. Furthermore, PCCT using a CdTe FPD is useful for performing enhanced K-edge CT, and multimodal molecular imaging can also be carried out.