Study of intrinsic photosensitizes for photodynamic inactivation of Staphylococcus aureus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K12715
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 90130:Medical systems-related
Research InstitutionToin University of Yokohama
Principal Investigator
Tokuoka Yoshikazu  桐蔭横浜大学, 医用工学部, 教授 (30339907)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 池上 和志  桐蔭横浜大学, 医用工学部, 教授 (30375414)
蓮沼 裕也  桐蔭横浜大学, 医用工学部, 講師 (70643013)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords黄色ブドウ球菌 / 光不活化 / 白色LED光 / スタフィロキサンチン / 一重項酸素 / Staphylococcus aureus / 内在性光増感性物質 / 光線力学的不活性化 / 白色LED
Outline of Research at the Start
細菌細胞の光照射に伴う不活化(PDI)による抗菌薬を使用しない新たな感染症治療の確立を目指し、黄色ブドウ球菌(S. aureus)に内在する光増感性物質(PS)の同定を検討する。細菌に対するPDIの作用機序は明らかでないことが多い。S. aureusは白色LED光照射によって発育が抑制されることから、内在性PSの存在が疑われる。そのPSが同定されれば、癌や感染症治療のための創薬につながる。本研究では、候補となるPSの同定とその光化学反応性を調べ、光照射による活性酸素種の生成を検証し、そのPSに対する至適光源の探索を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A search for S. aureus intrinsic photosensitizer (PS) was investigated to elucidate the mechanism of action of the photodynamic inactivation effect on only the white LED light irradiation in S. aureus. The results of a series of studies suggest that the intrinsic PS is a compound that is generally present regardless of the S. aureus strain and is not directly related to staphyloxanthin that is the yellow pigment produced by S. aureus. The PS was also identified as having an alkene structure in its chemical structure. However, the compound could not be identified.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
抗菌薬が効かない薬剤耐性菌の急激な増加が世界的に問題視されている中で、本研究成果は、多様な感染症の原因菌となるS. aureusに対して、抗菌薬に依存しない新たな治療戦略を考える上で有用な知見を提供する。また、新たな光増感剤の探索のトリガーとなり、細菌感染症のみならず、癌などの光線力学的療法の効果向上につながるものと考える。