Development of photon counting mammography using ultra-sensitive semiconductors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K12716
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 90130:Medical systems-related
Research InstitutionGihu University of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
Shinohara Norimitsu  岐阜医療科学大学, 保健科学部, 教授 (00402222)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小口 真一  岐阜医療科学大学, 保健科学部, 研究員 (40899142)
西原 利幸  岐阜医療科学大学, 保健科学部, 研究員 (50899143)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords超高感度半導体イメージセンサ / フォトンカウント / マンモグラフィ / 乳がん / イメージャ / X線フォトンカウント / 深層学習 / 高感度半導体 / フォトンカウンティング
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、マンモグラフィに使用される検出器の感度と解像度を大幅に向上させることで、受診者に対する被曝量を大幅に低減させるとともに、画像診断の精度を格段に向上させることで乳がんの早期発見につなげることを目的にする。我々は、最先端の低ノイズ回路技術と、桁外れの高感度光検出専用フォトダイオードを組み合わせた超高速撮像、超高解像度、超高感度イメージャ( CPD CMOS Photon Detector )を用いて新たなイメージングを実現する医療用X線検出器の開発を行う。即ち、本研究はマンモグラフィ診断における見逃しと、被曝に関する問題点を解決する可能性がある装置を構築することを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, an indirect photon counting technique using an ultra-sensitive image sensor enables the acquisition of photon-counted and integral images with the same detector. Comparative experiments under conditions similar to those used in clinical mammography established the basis of the method. Compared to conventional integral images, our proposed photon-counting images tended to have higher contrast under both conditions. A clear contrast decrease was observed at high tube voltages. These characteristics suggest that it is possible to calibrate the output from the sensor and minimize the influence of X-ray characteristics including beam hardening.
Translated with www.DeepL.com/Translator (free version)
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
乳がんは女性の罹るがんの第1位である。マンモグラフィ上の病変の特徴は、微小で低コントラストであるため医師の読影で見落とされることがある。また、乳房は被曝を極力抑える必要のある臓器の1つである。
本研究は、最先端の低ノイズ回路技術と、桁外れの高感度光検出専用フォトダイオードを組み合わせた超高速撮像、超高解像度、超高感度イメージャを用いて今までの医療用X線画像検出器にはない、新たなイメージングを実現する。即ち、本研究はマンモグラフィ診断における見逃しと、被曝に関する問題点を解決する可能性がある。これにより予防医学の立場より乳がんに関する国民の健康と医療経済へ貢献するものである.