A Study of Neonatal Respiration and Heartbeat Measuring Method Using Doppler Sensor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K12717
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 90130:Medical systems-related
Research InstitutionChukyo University
Principal Investigator
Uebayashi Shinji  中京大学, 工学部, 教授 (60555415)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐藤 義朗  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 病院准教授 (30435862)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords呼吸測定 / 心拍測定 / ドップラーセンサ / 新生児 / 成人 / テンプレートマッチング
Outline of Research at the Start
集中治療が必要な新生児は,心電計等を用い呼吸・心拍を常時モニタしているが,モニタ電極の定期的な貼り直しによる皮膚損傷が問題になっている。提案者らは,ドップラーセンサを用い,電波により遠隔・非接触で呼吸・心拍を測定する方法を研究開発する。ドップラーセンサを用いた呼吸・心拍測定の研究は多く報告されているが,安定した高精度な測定法は確立していない。
提案者らは,複数センサを利用し,新生児の体位・照射位置によらず,また周囲の人・医療機器等の動きに影響されず,更に新生児の体動があっても安定した高精度な呼吸・心拍測定技術を研究開発する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A noncontact respiration and heart beat measurement method has been researched and developed using doppler senser. Template matching method and Chord projection demodulation method have been developed, the experiments demonstrated that the RMSE of instantaneous RRI is less than 5% in case that an adult is lying on the bed and the amplitude of the vibration of skin caused by respiration and heart beat is less than 1mm when using 24 GHz doppler sensor. The sensor diversity method using STRR (Signal to Template Residual Ratio) has been developed. Stable measurement is possible even when the subject moves front, rear, left and right, using multiple (maximum 5) sensors by STRR diversity method. In case of a newborn baby, the measurement of instantaneous RRI is difficult because the heart beat amplitude is too small and the body movement is large. But the error rate of 10 seconds average RRI is less than 5%.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
時間波形のような1次元データの信号処理技術として、測定信号からテンプレート波形を生成しテンプレートマッチングを行う、事前データ不要のテンプレートマッチング法、テンプレートマッチング波形の信頼性パラメータとなるSTRR(Signal to Template Residual Ratio) を用いたダイバーシチ受信法を提案した。
ドップラーセンサを用いた呼吸・心拍測定法は古くから研究されているが、未だに本格的な実用化ができていない。これは、被検者の体動及び外乱の影響の除去が難しいためである。本研究で開発した技術の採用により、体動や外乱にロバストな呼吸・心拍測定が可能になり、実用化の道筋を示した。