Automatic creation of a large amount of virtual normal and abnormal medical images
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K12722
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 90130:Medical systems-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Hanaoka Shouhei  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (80631382)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords医用画像処理 / 架空画像作成 / 架空病変作成 / 胸部単純写真 / 肺癌 / 病変検出AI / 架空画像生成 / 架空病変生成 / 人工病変埋め込み / 医用画像AI / コンピュータ支援検出 / X線CT / MRI / 深層学習
Outline of Research at the Start
深層学習を用いた医用画像におけるコンピュータ支援自動病変検出システムの開発においては、多量の正常画像および異常(特定の疾患)画像が学習のために必要になる。本研究の目的は、特定のモダリティ(胸部単純写真、頭部magnetic resonance angiographyなど)に対し、1) 架空の正常画像を多量生成することと、2) そこに人工の病変(肺野結節性病変、脳動脈瘤、など)を自動生成して埋め込むことである。それにより、多量の異常画像の準備とその正解入力(アノテーション)を行うことなく、高性能なコンピュータ支援自動病変検出システムを作成することを最終的な目標とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we developed a method to generate synthetic chest X-ray images and further create and naturally embed synthetic nodular lesions. Using interpolation techniques, we achieved even more natural embedding. We generated over 130,000 such synthetic images and used them to train and establish a system for detecting nodules in real chest X-rays. We proposed a new loss function term to effectively utilize the image pairs before and after the nodule embedding and experimentally validated its usefulness. Although the sensitivity of the trained nodule detection system does not necessarily reach the latest state-of-the-art performance, it is quite close to the performance reported in several recent papers, demonstrating the usefulness of this approach.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
胸部単純写真を対象とした医用診断AIは多数が報告され、一部は実用もされているが、その性能は完ぺきではなく、性能のさらなる向上が求められている。本研究では、そのカギを握る「検出が難しい結節」を無限に自動生成できるアルゴリズムを作成することができ、実際にそれを用いてAIを学習することができた。このアプローチをほかの医用AIにも応用して行くことで、さまざまなAIの性能向上に資せる可能性があり、さらに医師を支えられるAIを開発して行けると信じている。