Future prediction of children using medical images in pediatric dentistry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K12725
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 90130:Medical systems-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Kokomoto Kazuma  大阪大学, 歯学部附属病院, 特任助教(常勤) (00803107)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 野崎 一徳  大阪大学, 歯学部附属病院, 准教授 (40379110)
大川 玲奈  大阪大学, 大学院歯学研究科, 准教授 (80437384)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords小児歯科 / 成長予測 / 人工知能 / 敵対的生成ネットワーク / 画像生成 / 深層学習 / 成長
Outline of Research at the Start
小児歯科ではパノラマエックス線写真や口腔内写真の撮影が行われ、子どもの成長に応じた治療計画を立てる際に用いられている。子どもの成長により将来生じる事象を予測しながら歯科治療を行う必要があり、将来予測には専門的な知識を要する一方、専門医の数は不足しており、現状では一般歯科医が多くの小児の歯科治療を行っている。そのため、現在の状態から将来口腔内に生じる事象を予測するといった小児歯科の知見を広く普及させる必要がある。本研究では、小児のパノラマエックス線写真および口腔内写真の成長による変化をAIにより予測し、子どもの未来の医療画像を生成し、小児の歯科治療する際の支援を行うシステムの構築を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
First, by combining Scaled-YOLOv4 and EfficientNet V2-M, we successfully detected tooth germs and identified their developmental stages from panoramic radiographs, thus achieving automated dental age calculation. Next, using PGGAN for intraoral image generation, we found that the generated images with resolutions of 512×512 pixels or lower were of such high quality that it was difficult to distinguish them from real images. We explored the properties of the latent space and demonstrated smooth transitions in the generation of images representing the primary, mixed and permanent dentition stages. Finally, by using StyleGAN-XL for growth prediction based on real images, we were able to smoothly reproduce the development process from primary to permanent teeth, suggesting its potential usefulness in predicting tooth development stages and eruption.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果から、小児歯科診療における診断と治療計画の精度および効率をAIによって大幅に向上させられる可能性が示された。これらのAIにより、専門医の少ない地域や一般の歯科医師でも高品質な小児歯科診療が提供できるようになると考えられる。また、歯科領域における画像生成はほとんど研究されていなかったため、当該領域の可能性を広げるとともに、医療での活用法についても新たな知見も得ることができ、他の医療分野への応用も期待される。