Project/Area Number |
21K12728
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 90130:Medical systems-related
Research Institution | Ehime University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
雑賀 隆史 愛媛大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (10314676)
中畑 和之 愛媛大学, 理工学研究科(工学系), 教授 (20380256)
菊川 忠彦 愛媛大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (70444734)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 腎盂内圧測定 / 生体膜 / 水腎症 / 反射波 / 腎盂内圧 / ガイド波 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では,送信用アレイプローブによって腎盂壁(基礎実験では風船)にガイド波を発生させる。ガイド波は境界上を伝搬する超音波の総称であり,ウエーブガイドに沿って伝搬する。工学分野や地震学ではよく知られた波動であり,分散性および重畳性を有するため,周波数毎に音速や伝搬モードが異なるという特徴がある。すなわち,周波数を変えれば異なる伝搬モードが励起するため,受信用アレイプローブで計測された超音波のモード形状や速度を基に構成則を逆解析する(ガイド波エラストグラフィ)。逆解析により腎盂内圧(風船内圧)とガイド波の関係を公式化することで、波動を用いた内圧測定が可能となる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Measurements of waves propagating through a biomembrane (porcine renal pelvis wall) and analysis of wave characteristics due to changes in stress (pressure). And, the renal pelvis pressure is measured by ultrasound. In this study, a single array probe was used to measure the waves in the biomembrane. We confirmed that the thickness and hardness of the biomembrane changed as the stress was varied. It was suggested that the thickness and hardness were involved in the cause of the waveform variation. At the same time, the propagating wave was measured using a double array probe. The biological membrane is so small that it is difficult to measure only the incident wave, the reflected wave, and the propagating wave, which interfere with each other. Currently, we are using a single array probe to measure changes in reflected waves when stress is applied to the biomembrane, and searching for the characteristics of individual waves.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
金属等のハードマターに対して,ガイド波伝搬の研究は数多くなされており,これらは非破壊検査等に応用されている。しかし,軟組織に対してガイド波の伝搬に関する研究は,申請者の調べたところ殆ど無かった。本研究ではガイド波からエラストグラフィの原理を用いて,弾性パラメータが測定できる可能性が示唆された。本研究が初めてガイド波を用い非侵襲的に腎盂内圧を測定する基礎研究となる。本理論が立証できれば,腎盂内圧のみならず,肝のう胞や膵のう胞など他疾患の嚢胞圧を測定し嚢胞の進展についての病態の解明につながると考える。