Project/Area Number |
21K12729
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 90130:Medical systems-related
Research Institution | Kyushu Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Kenji Sakamoto 九州工業大学, 大学院情報工学研究院, 准教授 (10379290)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
小林 孝一朗 大島商船高等専門学校, 商船学科, 准教授 (10781776)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 紙媒体マイクロ流体チップ / microTAS / microPADs / 血液物性値測定 / ヘルスケア / 紙媒体チップ / PaperMEMS / 紙媒体検査チップ |
Outline of Research at the Start |
医療費増加の大きな原因となっている生活習慣病の予防を目的とし、そのリスク評価指標である血液および血漿の電気伝導率および粘度を、簡便に測定できる紙で作製された微量血液向け紙媒体検査チップ(μPADs検査チップ)の研究を行う。 血液は電解質を含むため、その「電気伝導率」を測定することが可能であり健康の指標となりえる。また電解質溶液の「電気伝導率」は「粘度」と相関があるという物理法則(Walden則)に基づき、血液粘度の評価も可能である。これらの指標を用いて個人の生活習慣病予防を目指した紙媒体検査チップを研究し、簡便に検査が可能な個人向け「血液検査用ツール」を新創出する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
With the aim of preventing lifestyle-related diseases, which are a major cause of increased medical costs, we conducted research on a paper media test chip for trace amounts of blood (μPADs test chip) that can easily measure the electrical conductivity and viscosity of blood and plasma, which are risk assessment indicators for such diseases. Through this study, we succeeded in fabricating a paper media chip for measuring electrical conductivity that can be measured with a microvolume sample of approximately 25 μL. Taking advantage of the characteristics of paper media, sample transfer by capillary action and quantitative electrical sensing by flow path and comb microelectrode formation are realized. The paper media chip obtained in the research was used to validate the electrical conductivity measurement of basic chemicals, and the feasibility of measurement with human blood samples was evaluated.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
紙媒体マイクロ流体チップの研究において、流路形成プロセス、電極形成プロセス、電気伝導率測定方法の構築を行った、これは、既存の紙媒体マイクロ流体チップとは異なる新規な手法により達成できた。 また得られた紙媒体チップより、基礎化学薬品の電気伝導率測定を実施することが出来たため、安価な電気伝導率測定チップの提案を行う事ができた。またヒト血液サンプルでも電気伝導率の測定を行う事が出来たため、ヘルスケア向けの体液検査チップの可能性を示すことが出来た。