Development of minimally invasive drug delivery system using novel microbubble and high-intensity focused ultrasound (HIFU)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K12733
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 90130:Medical systems-related
Research InstitutionWakayama Medical University
Principal Investigator
Ashida Reiko  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (90570581)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 丸山 一雄  帝京大学, 薬学部, 特任教授 (30130040)
北野 雅之  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (50314571)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsマイクロバブル / 膵癌 / 超音波 / 高強度集束超音波(HIFU) / キャビテーション / 高強度集束超音波(HIFU) / EPR効果 / 膵臓 / ドラッグデリバリー / 膵がん
Outline of Research at the Start
超音波治療は低侵襲であるが、機器の大型化や乏しい操作性が問題であった。我々は以前より治療用マイクロバブル(MB)を増感剤として用い、超音波治療機器の小型化に取り組んできたが、本研究は前臨床研究としての安全性や更なる有用性を検証することを目的としている。治療用MBを用いて、膵癌担癌マウスモデルにおけるMBと超音波併用療法の有用性に関して基礎的検討を行う。またエラストグラフィなどの特殊超音波技術を用いて、治療効果判定システムを開発する。さらに開発中の超音波内視鏡(EUS)に装着可能な小型HIFU機器(EUS-HIFU)と局所投与が可能な相変化ナノ液滴を用いてEUS-HIFUの治療効果を検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Our research aims to develop a novel drug delivery system using ultrasound and microbubbles. We aim to utilize ultrasound cavitation and sonoporation to improve the efficiency of drug delivery to tumors and enhance anti-tumor effects. Specifically, we are (a) combining phase change nano-droplets (PCND) with high-intensity focused ultrasound (HIFU) and (b) using novel therapeutic microbubbles and ultrasound to treat pancreatic cancer. As progress, we have demonstrated tissue melting using PCND and small HIFU in pigs and verified the anti-tumor effect of the combination therapy of gemcitabine and microbubbles in cancer-bearing mice, both with favorable results, which were presented at academic conferences and published in papers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
超音波とマイクロバブル(MB)を用いた新規ドラッグデリバリーシステム(DDS)の開発を目的とし、癌治療の効果を大幅に向上させる可能性を秘めている。学術的意義として、キャビテーションやソノポレーションといった超音波の機械的作用を利用したDDSの効率化は、薬剤の腫瘍への到達率を高め、副作用を低減する新しい治療法の確立に貢献する。社会的意義としては、膵癌などの難治性癌に対する治療効果を向上させることで、患者の生存率を向上させ、治療の負担を軽減することが期待される。特に、相変化ナノ液滴(PCND)とHIFUの併用技術や新規治療用MBを使用した膵癌治療の実証は、臨床応用への道を拓く重要なステップとなる。