Investigation and establishment of a new method of measuring protein concentration for early detection of trace albuminuria.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K12736
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 90130:Medical systems-related
Research InstitutionToyo University
Principal Investigator
Nakashima Kazuhiro  東洋大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (70315109)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐藤 正広  帝京大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 教授 (40736112)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords微量アルブミン尿 / 早期診断 / 慢性腎疾患 / 第一次健康診断 / 微量アルブミン尿陽性率 / 若年層 / 蛋白質 / 濃度測定 / 糖尿病 / 予防
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究課題では従来の定量法と原理が異なる手法による蛋白質濃度の測定方法について手法の検討・評価と,この手法を用いた糖尿病予備群に対する有用性について検討及び評価を行う.この手法の確立により,簡単・安価な糖尿病予備群の検査を行うことが出来るようになり,糖尿病患者の早期発見・早期治療が可能となり,糖尿病から発生する慢性腎不全患者の発生を抑制することができると考えられる.本手法が確立されれば,一次健康診断等で検査が可能となり,糖尿病を未然に予防することができる.本研究課題では蛋白質の濃度測定法の基礎的な検討と糖尿病予備群の指標となる微量アルブミン尿の測定について検討及び評価を行う.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A new method for the detection of trace albuminuria was investigated, and the relationship between the amount of albumin adsorbed and its concentration was clarified. The results of this study showed that a detection method based on albumin adsorption is feasible and valid.
The positive rate of trace albuminuria was 4% in a study of young adults under 40 years of age. Although further investigation is needed because of the small number of subjects, the positive rate is reasonable compared with reports from other countries, indicating that there are patients with trace albumin in younger age groups.
The results of the present study indicate the necessity and significance of a test kit for microalbuminuria.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
糖尿病を発症する前段階の糖尿病予備群を早期発見し早期治療することで糖尿病および慢性腎疾患患者を少なくすることができると考えられる.そのために第一次健康診断等で簡単に微量アルブミン尿の検査ができる検査方法が必要である.
本課題ではこれまでの検査方法と異なる手法による微量アルブミン尿の検査方法について検討を行った.一連の研究により,微量アルブミン尿をこれまでよりも簡単な手法で検出できることを明らかにした.
本研究で調査した若年者の微量アルブミン尿陽性率は4.1%であった.このことから,若年層においても微量アルブミン尿陽性患者が存在することが明らかであり,糖尿病予備群の早期発見の重要性が示された.