Raman study for development of a diagnostic method of carcinoma in situ of the bladder
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K12738
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 90130:Medical systems-related
Research InstitutionTokai Gakuen University
Principal Investigator
Matsuyoshi Hiroko  東海学園大学, 健康栄養学部, 准教授 (10448772)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐藤 英俊  関西学院大学, 生命環境学部, 教授 (10300873)
三宅 牧人  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (80601400)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsRaman分光 / 膀胱上皮内癌 / ラマン分光 / 膀胱上皮内癌(CIS) / ラマン分光測定
Outline of Research at the Start
ラマン分光分析は、試料の前処理を必要とせず,そのままの状態で分子情報を非侵襲的に得ることができる利点があり、これまで、癌の検出・経時的に治療効果の判定ができる技術であること、膀胱炎モデルとその対照群との弁別が可能であることを示してきた。この技術を生かして、上皮内癌と炎症病変とを弁別できる新たな診断法を確立したい。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A model rat of carcinoma in situ (CIS) of the bladder was made by peroral administration of N-Butyl-N-butan-4-ol-nitrosamine (BBN) and Raman spectra of the bladder epithelium of model and control rats without BBN were measured and analyzed. In the BBN-induced CIS of the bladder model, Raman intensity decreased at 1230 cm-1, the peak of amide III, and enhanced around 1300 cm-1, so principal component analysis revealed that bladder model and control epithelium can be discriminated. The Raman technique therefore has a possibility as a detection system of differentiation between normal and carcinoma in situ model and then, might be useful for diagnosis of CIS of the bladder.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで、技術的制約から、無標識、非侵襲で生体膀胱の状態を判断する方法について論じられることはまれであったが、ラマン分光の応用により無侵襲で生きたままの組織情報の取得が期待でき、有用性の高い新しい診断法が確立できる可能性がある。今研究では、ラマン分光法で膀胱上皮内癌モデルラットと対照ラットの膀胱組織の弁別が可能であることを示すことで、これまで白色光内視鏡観察では診断できなかった検出の難しい膀胱上皮内癌の高精度診断技術の確立に近づいたと考えられる。