Development of uterine manipulator robot linked to surgical forceps or surgical process
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K12744
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 90130:Medical systems-related
Research InstitutionNational Cancer Center Japan
Principal Investigator
Takenaka Shin  国立研究開発法人国立がん研究センター, 東病院, 医員 (60515211)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 廣瀬 佑輔  昭和大学, 医学部, 助教 (40869187)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords自動操縦 / マニピュレーター / 人工知能 / 手術ロボット / 子宮マニピュレーター / 手術工程
Outline of Research at the Start
背景:子宮マニピュレーター(以下UMP)は婦人科腹腔鏡手術に必須のデバイスであるが、これを持つためだけに医師の人的資源の損失が起きている.またロボット手術の導入で術者がUMPを直接操作できなくなり合併症リスクが高まった.
目的:UMP操作ロボットの開発を行う.
方法:まずはUMPの動作解析、UMP固定具の臨床への効果検証を行う.次にロボットアームを製作して、遠隔でUMP操作が可能か検証する.最後に機械学習による手術工程認識モデルを作成し、シミュレーターにて手術工程との連動によるUMP自動操作を検証する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The uterine manipulator (UMP) is an essential device for gynecological laparoscopic surgery. However, due to the reduction in human resources and the introduction of robotic surgery, it has become difficult for surgeons to operate the UMP directly. To address this issue, we undertook the development of a UMP operation robot. First, to analyze the operation of the UMP, we observed the movements of the UMP in approximately 40 cases using angle sensors and cameras, and calculated the angles of the UMP at each surgical phase. Next, we developed a robotic arm and verified whether the UMP could be operated automatically. Additionally, we conducted safety evaluations using cadavers. Finally, we tested the automatic operation of the UMP in conjunction with the surgical phases using a simulator, employing a machine learning-based surgical process recognition model.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、ロボット支援による子宮マニピュレーター(UMP)操作の自動化を実現することで、婦人科腹腔鏡手術における術者の負担軽減と手術精度の向上を目指している。学術的には、UMPの動作解析および機械学習を用いた自動操作モデルの構築は、ロボット手術の新たな応用例となり得る。社会的には、人的資源の不足や手術の複雑化に対応し、より多くの患者に高品質な医療を提供する一助となる。