Development of education and assessment tool for anastomotic technique in technically demanding surgery using 3D simulation system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K12745
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 90140:Medical technology assessment-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Matsui Aya  北海道大学, 大学病院, 特任助教 (20894950)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 倉島 庸  北海道大学, 医学研究院, 准教授 (40374350)
野路 武寛  北海道大学, 大学病院, 助教 (10739296)
七戸 俊明  北海道大学, 医学研究院, 准教授 (70374353)
平野 聡  北海道大学, 医学研究院, 教授 (50322813)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords膵頭十二指腸切除 / 胆管空腸吻合 / 膵空腸吻合 / 外科教育 / 胆汁漏 / 膵液漏 / 吻合部狭窄 / 縫合不全 / 肝胆膵高難度手術 / 手術技能評価システム / 3Dシミュレーションシステム
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では肝胆膵領域高難度手術である膵頭十二指腸切除術において行われる「胆管空腸吻合」および「血管吻合」における安全で確実な運針・吻合を教育するためのプログラムおよび評価システムの開発を目的とし、以下に述べる3項目の研究を行う。
(1)汎用性があり、技能の定量化を可能とするスコアリングシステムを開発する。
(2)卓上モデルおよびcadaverにおける胆管空腸吻合、血管吻合の教育プログラムを構築し、上述の技能評価システムを用いてトレーニング効果を検証する。
(3)Off-the-job-training での評価点数と手術成績の相関を検討し、開発したスコアリングシステムの妥当性を検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
During the research period, it had been unable for us to take place CSTs (cadaver surgical training) due to our university’s BCP established under the COVID-19 pandemic, including the process of recruiting surgical trainees who belongs to external hospitals. Since the aim of the research was to develop effective educational tools that enable surgical trainees to achieve skills for anastomoses with high level of difficulty in HPB surgery, we, as one of the leading hospitals of HPB surgery in Japan, retrospectively analyzed 400 cases of pancreatoduodenectomy performed in our department as an alternative. As a result, we identified risk factors for early and late postoperative complications after choledochojejunostomy and pancreatojejunostomy that are known as anastomoses with high level of difficulty in HPB surgery. We believe our studies has contributed to indicate the concept of ideal anastomosis that surgical trainee should aim for.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで胆膵領域の高難度吻合における望ましい吻合を数値化した報告は少ない中、胆管空腸吻合における教室の10名のエキスパートのピッチは中央値で全員1mm台であることを示せた。また、胆管空腸吻合では肝門部胆管と空腸を吻合する場合、膵空腸吻合では術前主膵管径が細い場合が縫合不全と有意に関連していることが明らかとなり、より技術的難度が高い吻合で合併症の発症が多いことが示唆された。本研究が当初目的としていた評価システムの構築や教育プログラムの開発が実現できれば、十分なoff-the-jobトレーニングや適格な執刀医の選択が可能となり、合併症発症が抑制できる可能性が改めて示された。