Developement of innovative ultimately fine endoscope and evaluation for clinical application.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K12749
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 90140:Medical technology assessment-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Jimbo Takahiro  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 講師 (10650559)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 増本 幸二  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 教授 (20343329)
瓜田 泰久  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 講師 (90361352)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords新生児 / 小児 / 内視鏡 / 細径 / 医療機器 / 細径内視鏡 / 膀胱鏡 / 血管内視鏡 / 胆道鏡
Outline of Research at the Start
医療工学技術の進歩により医療機器の細径化が進んでいる。しかしながら新生児・乳児又は特殊な病態の患児を含む小児領域を対象とした医療機器の細径化は未だ十分とは言えない。小児領域での真に必要なニーズに応える医療機器の細径化は、成人領域だけを対象とした細径化では不十分であり、この問題を解決すべく更なる細径化が必要な医療機器を、新生児期から必要十分な医療を提供する事のできる新たな医療機器として開発・実現する。特に市場で存在しない医療機器となる膀胱鏡の細径化を中心に、血管内視鏡、胆道鏡の多系統に及ぶ“極”細径内視鏡シリーズの開発を目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The subject of this research was the development of an extremely thin endoscope as a medical device development for performing correct diagnosis in the neonatal period. Development began in 2021, 0.96mm endoscope was created using a lens and a CMOS sensor. The incorporates a light source sufficient for the field of view was developed simultaneously. During the development process, the diameter of the endoscope was reduced to 0.85mm, and further thinning was achieved. An outer tube for inserting the endoscope as a treatment device was produced, and a treatment channel was created. A treatment incision blade of less than 1mm was also designed and is currently being produced. The safety of the incision blade and the endoscope itself is planned to be verified in the future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で開発された極細径内視鏡は、新生児期にこれまで観察する事のできなかった細径病変にアプローチすることが可能となる医療機器である。これまで呼吸管理のリスクを負いながらMRI検査や放射線被爆を伴うCT、造影検査で行っていた病変に対し、直接観察を行う事が可能な画期的な医療機器と考えている。また、将来の腎不全につながるような後部尿道弁に代表する先天的な尿路異常に対して、安全に治療介入を可能とする細径化の実現により、我が国に生まれる全ての新生児に対して必要十分な医療機器による診断と治療を施し、社会へ送り出すことを可能にする医療機器になると考えている。