Development of immunosuppressive therapy with teprenone to reduce the severity of aGVHD after HSCT
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K12751
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 90140:Medical technology assessment-related
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Fujii Keiko  岡山大学, 大学病院, 助教 (40728606)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords造血幹細胞移植 / 移植片対宿主病 / テプレノン / 急性移植片対宿主病(aGVHD) / 酸化ストレスマーカー / 肝中心静脈閉塞症候群(VOD) / サイトカイン / IL-33 / 急性移植片対宿主病 / HSP-70 / Trx-1 / 移植片対宿主病(GVHD) / チオレドキシン / 熱ショックタンパク質 / Geranylgeranylacetone
Outline of Research at the Start
Geranylgeranylacetoneを主成分とするテプレノンがGVHDの重篤化を抑制するという仮説を立ててランダム化比較試験を行う。岡山大学病院の造血幹細胞移植症例において、一群40例(計80例)を対象に、通常のGVHD予防法にテプレノンを上乗せするか否かをランダム化割り付けし、臨床的効果と血液学的バイオマーカーを比較検証する。移植後の一定のポイントでHSP70、Trx-1などのストレス誘導蛋白、サイトカインを測定する。同様に岡山大学病院の職員20名を対象にHSP70、Trx-1のテプレノンによる誘導効果を検証する。重症GVHD発症率や重篤化の早期予測を可能とする因子を探索する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A randomized clinical trial was conducted to evaluate the efficacy of Teprenone in combination with conventional GVHD prophylaxis for the prevention of severe aGVHD after HSCT. The intervention consisted of oral administration of teprenone (50 mg three times a day) for 21 days from the start of pre-transplantation treatment, while the usual GVHD prophylaxis was performed. A total of 40 patients were included, 21 in the control group and 19 in the teprenone group. 9 patients (6 in the control group and 3 in the teprenone group) had severe aGVHD, but the incidence was not significantly different between the two groups. there were no differences in expression of oxidative stress markers such as Trx-1. There was a significant increase in IL-33 in patients with severe GVHD, and further studies are needed to determine whether this is a useful biomarker for early detection.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
免疫抑制効果とは無関係な作用機序(細胞保護等の効果)でGVHDのリスクを下げる薬剤については、臨床上で開発が全くおこなわれていないのが現状である。テプレノンの主成分であるGeranylgeranylacetone(GGA)は胃粘膜のほか、小腸、肝臓、心臓、腎臓、脳など様々な組織でHSP70に加え、Trx-1を誘導しGVHDにおいても細胞保護が期待できる可能性がある。なによりもテプレノンは副作用が少なく汎用性が高いものであり、効果が認められた場合早期に臨床応用ができ移植医療へ貢献することができる可能性がある。この度は安全性が認められている範囲の投与量で試験を行った。バイオマーカーは期待される。