Project/Area Number |
21K12753
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 90140:Medical technology assessment-related
Research Institution | Nagasaki University |
Principal Investigator |
YAMAMOTO Ikuo 長崎大学, 海洋未来イノベーション機構, 教授 (10392953)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
盛永 明啓 長崎大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (20781008)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | PCR検査 / 検体前処理自動化システム / 柔軟把持デバイス / ロボットハンド / 磁性シート |
Outline of Research at the Start |
現在、コロナウイルスPCR検査において、唾液等の検査検体からコロナ感染の陽性、陰性の判別を大量に短時間で行わなければならない状況にある。PCR検査において作業効率、安全性、標準化の観点から工程自動化が必須となっている検体前処理工程を行うため、検体容器の形状に合わせて柔軟把持できるロボットハンドを開発し、PCR検査前処理自動化装置に組み込んで自動化実験検証を行う。これにより病院から搬送される様々な形状の検体回収容器を検査装置に自動でセットアップできるシステムが確立でき、PCR検査の完全自動化が実現する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We developed a flexible gripping device, believing that a robot hand capable of stably grasping and setting up variously shaped specimen collection containers is necessary to automate conventional PCR testing done by human hands. Concurrently, through the consideration of specimen container specifications and the examination of an automated device for PCR specimen pretreatment, we established a system capable of automatically setting up variously shaped specimen collection containers on the inspection device, thereby achieving complete automation of PCR testing. Furthermore, we established a mechanism for producing hand devices via 3D printing from CAD drawings, enabling rapid mass production. Additionally, we were able to apply for industrial property rights for new technologies for patent acquisition and container reuse, considering container shapes, materials, and patents.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では、PCR検査でボトルネックとなっている検体前処理工程において、検体容器の形状に合わせて柔軟把持できるロボットハンドを開発し、PCR検査前処理自動化装置に組み込んで自動化実験検証を行う。これにより病院から搬送される様々な形状の検体回収容器を検査装置に自動でセットアップできるシステムが確立でき、PCR検査の完全自動化が実現する。また、柔軟把持を有するハンドデバイスは新しい医療機器となる可能性が広がる。