LPEC simulator development and global expansion of tele-simulation education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K12754
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 90140:Medical technology assessment-related
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
MURAKAMI Masakazu  鹿児島大学, 鹿児島大学病院, 特任助教 (40825361)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 家入 里志  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域医学系, 教授 (00363359)
大西 峻  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域鹿児島大学病院, 助教 (10614638)
倉島 庸  北海道大学, 医学研究院, 准教授 (40374350)
加治 建  久留米大学, 医学部, 教授 (50315420)
山田 耕嗣  鹿児島大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 客員研究員 (80528042)
パウデル サシーム  北海道大学, 医学研究院, 客員研究員 (80811489)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords外科教育 / シミュレーション教育 / テレシミュレーション教育 / Off-the-jobトレーニング / LPEC / 小児内視鏡外科手術 / Global Surgery / 疾患特異的シミュレータ / シミュレータトレーニング / 鼠径ヘルニア
Outline of Research at the Start
内視鏡外科手術シミュレータを用いたトレーニングに関する研究は世界的に行われているが、専ら内視鏡外科手術の基本操作のトレーニングを目的とした研究が多い。疾患特異的なシミュレータ作成の試みは多くなく、チェックリストを併用し術者の技量評価を行うシミュレータの報告はない。
実際のLPEC手術で必要な手技を習得でき、またシミュレーション手術とチェックリストによって術者の技量を実際の執刀前に評価できる疾患特異的シミュレータを開発し、若手小児外科医や発展途上国の小児外科医にテレシミュレーション教育を行い、小児内視鏡外科手術の導入及び普及に寄与することを本研究の目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed the disease-specific simulator for laparoscopic percutaneous extraperitoneal closure (LPEC) for pediatric inguinal hernia. In March 2023, we conducted the post-conference workshop at the first international conference hosted in Nepal. The workshop included off-the-job training of LPEC using the simulator and live surgery. In November 2023, we visited Nepal again to conduct a follow-up survey after the workshop. The follow-up survey revealed that the indication in boys over 3 years of age at the national Kanti Children's Hospital changed from Potts’ procedure to LPEC and that LPEC is performed on a girl with suspected bilateral inguinal hernia at Patan Hospital, one of the largest general hospitals in Nepal. A total of 60 LPEC procedures were performed, without recurrence or complications. SBT using disease-specific simulator is effective for safe introduction of new pediatric endoscopic surgical procedures in LMICs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
シミュレータを用いたOff-the-jobトレーニングとテレシミュレーション教育を併用することによって、遠隔地である発展途上国安全において安全に新たな小児内視鏡外科手術の術式を導入することが可能であった。今後、新たな術式についても同様に指導を行うことで、世界的な外科医療の不均衡の是正を進めることができると考えている。