Proposal of International Standards and Medical Approval for Cuffless Sphygmomanometer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K12760
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 90140:Medical technology assessment-related
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Tamura Toshiyo  早稲田大学, 次世代ロボット研究機構, その他(招聘研究員) (10142259)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsレギュラトリサイエンス / 国際標準規格 / 医療機器承認 / カフレス血圧計 / ISO / IEEE / 国際標準 / 医療機器認証 / レギュラトリ―サイエンス / (独)医薬品医療機器総合機構 / 血圧計
Outline of Research at the Start
超高齢社会を迎える中、高齢者が健康かつ生活の質を高めるために、個人の健康維持や疾病の予測・予防が社会的課題になっている。わが国メーカは健康管理を目的とした先進的な医療機器・センサに関しての技術を有しているが、市場展開にあたっては健康管理機器といえども医療機器の国際規格を満たさなければならないことが課題となっている。このため、本研究では、低侵襲な循環動態測定法として、脈波又は脈波伝搬速度を用いた血圧に類するデータの収集方法の確立とその機器の推定精度、安定性、再現性を提案して生体情報取得機器についての国際標準化ならびに医療機器承認のガイドライン作成を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cuffless sphygmomanometers may be useful alternative blood pressure monitors for screening and home healthcare. The main requirements for these devices are accuracy in the resting state, accuracy during dynamic blood pressure changes, and long-term stability. Intermittent measurements can ensure that the accuracy of active measurements mirrors that of measurements in the resting and dynamic states. In this study, a new protocol is proposed to evaluate long-term stability based on a comparison with a medically approved cuff-based automated sphygmomanometer rather than an auscultatory sphygmomanometer. Dynamic changes in blood pressure are not usually assessed based on intermittent measurement. The validation testing focused on the accuracy of the over-the-counter cuffless sphygmomanometer in the resting state as well as the long-term stability of the device and these values showed similar to those of the cuff-based sphygmomanometer.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
カフレス血圧計の国際標準化を目指し新しい提案を国内外に発表するとともに国際委員会に提案することにより、わが国のカフレス血圧計開発を推進することを考えた。提案した新しい規格は、健康管理機器としての血圧計の精度検証に役立つものと考える。血圧計のメーカーが使用するための、質の高いエビデンスに基づく基準を策定するためには、さらなる研究と議論を期待する。