Project/Area Number |
21K12764
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 90140:Medical technology assessment-related
Research Institution | Setsunan University |
Principal Investigator |
Komori koji 摂南大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (60611598)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 乳汁移行性 / 周産期薬物治療 / 母乳育児 / ヒト乳腺上皮細胞 / HMEC / M/P比 / テアニン / エドキサバン / ヒト乳腺上皮細胞(HMEC) / バレニクリン / 高速液体クロマトグラフィー / 緑茶アミノ酸(テアニン) / 授乳婦 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
医薬品の安全性を確立する歴史の中で、授乳の可否を判断するためのヒトでの情報が蓄積するには極めて長い時間を要する。本研究は医薬品の乳汁移行性に関するヒトでのわずかな情報を補完することを目的に、乳汁移行性マウスモデルによる乳汁移行性やヒト乳腺上皮細胞単層膜の膜透過性などの非臨床的情報を収集する。本研究では、授乳婦に使用される可能性が高く、乳汁移行性に関する情報が少ない医薬品を評価する。本研究の成果は不必要な断乳を避けるだけでなく、授乳婦の薬物治療にとって有用であると考えられる医薬品の「慎重な判断に基づく、授乳婦への使用を避ける現状」を改善し、ヒトでの有益な情報が集まらない長い期間を短縮させる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In the field of perinatal pharmacotherapy, where clinical trials are challenging, information on the transfer of drugs into breast milk is insufficient. The aim of this study is to evaluate drugs using a non-clinical approach that combines In vivo tests with mice and In vitro tests with human mammary epithelial cells. During the grant period, we tested L-theanine, for which there was no information on milk transfer, and edoxaban, for which there was limited information on milk transfer in humans. The results suggested that the transfer of these two drugs into breast milk is likely to be low.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
トランスポーターの発現や乳汁の組成の違いから、マウスなどげっ歯類での乳汁移行性に関する情報は、ヒトでの移行性を評価するのに有用性が低いとされてきたが、ヒト乳腺上皮細胞の透過性と組み合わせて評価する本研究成果は、動物実験の結果に対する類似点や差異を明確に出来るなど学術的意義は大きい。また、本研究で得られた医薬品の乳汁移行性に関する結果は、授乳婦の薬物治療において、母乳育児と薬物治療の葛藤を解消できるため、社会的意義は極めて大きい。