Urethral indwelling catheter sterilization system with embedded optical fiber using UVC (222nm)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K12782
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 90150:Medical assistive technology-related
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
SAITO Hiroyuki  弘前大学, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (70264091)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords尿道内殺菌 / 深紫外線 / 尿道カテーテル / エキシマランプ / 光ファイバ / 深紫外線殺菌 / 3way カテーテル / 殺菌 / 集光システム / 尿道留置カテーテル / UVC-222[nm] / 光ファイバー / 殺菌システム / 感染症
Outline of Research at the Start
光ファイバを尿道カテーテルに組み込み,波長222[nm]の深紫外線(UVC)を尿道壁と尿道カテーテルとの境界,そして尿道カテーテル管内に照射できる新しい尿道留置カテーテル用の殺菌システムを試作し,感染症の起因菌の殺菌に対する有効性を示す。また,研究期間内に装置の試作,改良,評価を繰り返し,臨床試験にスムーズに移行できる殺菌システムの開発を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we devised and developed a sterilization system that irradiates ultraviolet light with a wavelength of 222 nm into the urethral catheter tube and at the boundary between the urethral wall and the urinary catheter by incorporating an optical fiber into the urinary catheter. A 3-way type urinary catheter was used. Incorporating an optical fiber into this system was accomplished by passing the optical fiber through the 1mm diameter drug injection conduit out of the three conduits. On the other hand, since there is no ultraviolet light source with a wavelength of 222 nm that has a high irradiation intensity, we created a light condensing device using a commercially available excimer lamp module to improve the irradiation intensity. As a result, an irradiation intensity (3.570mW/cm^2) comparable to that of a high-power LED with a wavelength of 254 nm was obtained.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
人に影響の少ない波長222[nm]のUVCを光ファイバで尿道カテーテル内部に伝送することで,尿道カテーテル内管のみならず,これまで殺菌できなかった尿道壁と尿道カテーテルとのすき間,さらにはバイオフィルムの付着が多く観察されている尿道カテーテル先端部までも殺菌可能になる。殺菌システムの機器構成は簡単なので,操作性・安全性を高く保ちつつシステムを仕上げることができる。そのため,看護師や自宅療養中の患者自身も,毎日の衛生管理やバイタルチェックと同時に,尿道カテーテルを留置した状態で殺菌できる。本殺菌システムの実現により,尿路感染症の発症を抑えることのみならず,過剰な医療費も抑えることに繋がる。